ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My wife is suffering from PCOS. What is the german homeopathy treatment for it?

Answered by
Dr. Theresa M. Gregory
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 22, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 24, 2019

Hello doctor,

My wife is 24 years old she is suffering from PCOD disease since last 10 years. Earlier she used allopathy she wants cure from german homeopathy. Please suggest treatment.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The Homeopathic remedies I have had the most success with for PCOD (polycystic ovarian disease) are,

1. Natrum Muriaticum, 200C, take two separated doses daily until symptoms improve for yeast infections, skin breakouts, and PMS disturbances.

2. Sepia, 200C, take two separated doses daily until symptoms improve for yeast infections with dryness and tension of the vagina.

3. Lachesis, 200C, take two separated doses daily until symptoms improve. Excellent for troubles with circulation, no periods or heavy periods with a reddish, warm face and cold extremities.

She can try the remedy for the symptoms that most closely match her case. It would be helpful to have a thorough case history taken by a Homeopathy to find the very best remedy for her particular symptoms. Deliverance Kit PCOS Formula by a company called Biogetica. This combines Homeopathic remedies with Ayurvedic herbs.

She should try for weight loss and eat whole grains for her starches. Don does not eat too many carbohydrates such as bread and cereals in one meal. Spread carbohydrates out throughout the day, so her blood sugar does not spike. It is best to stay away from sweets and pasta as much as possible. She should try to drink eight cups of fluid without caffeine, and eat plenty of vegetables and fruits.

Exercise is helpful, along with managing stress with meditation, taking walks in nature, and she can try yoga. If she is experiencing infertility, that is highly frustrating and difficult for both wife and husband. You can take a look at my article on infertility for some effective natural ways to conceive. I hope this helps your wife. Please let me know if I can be of further help.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am on medication for PCOD. Do I need to take I-pill after unprotected sex?

I am already taking medication for PCOD since one year ... Also tell me if taking I-pill would worsen my PCOD problem ...   Read full

Will PCOS delay pregnancy?

We have been trying for pregnancy for a year ...   Read full

Do PCOS and SUFE have some underlying cause?

.. is a possibility of underlying hormonal abnormalities. Scarred kidney is due to infection, that should be left apart. SUFE and (PCOS) polycystic ovaries syndrome have hormonal causes, for which you will need extensive endocrinological evaluation. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Homeopathic Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
