ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a white bump on my frenulum and I am not sexually active. What causes it?

Answered by
Dr. Snehal Laul
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 22, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have had a white bump next to my frenulum for a few years, and it has not gone away. Since I have not been sexually active, I guess it to be a wart. I have attached the pictures for your reference.

Kindly suggest a treatment to get rid of this.

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw the pictures you sent (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity).

Before starting the treatment, kindly answer the following questions to help you better;

1) Is the lesion tender or painful?

2) Do you scratch or rub the lesion?

3) Is there a popping or pricking history?

4) Any injury or microtrauma in past?

5) Did you contact with irritant chemical?

6) Are you allergic to soap?

Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

It is tender or painful only if I prick it or try to squeeze it. Otherwise it feels fine. I have had no injury in the past. I am not allergic to soap.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is a Pearly penile papule. It is benign lesion and is harmless. If esthetics is of concern, CO2 laser (carbon dioxide) treatment with local anesthesia is advised. Otherwise it is benign harmless lesion that resolves spontaneouly.I advise you to avoid popping or pricking the lesion as it may cause secondary bacterial infection. Maintain adequate genital hygiene.

If the lesion is painful or tender apply T-Bact cream (Mupirocin) twice daily for ten days. Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much for the suggestions.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are most welcome. Pearly penile papules are pearly white dome shaped papules present circumferentialy on coronal margin or sulcus of glans penis. They can be skin colored, smooth, rounded, 1 to 3 mm papules around coronal sulcus of glans. It is seen more in uncircumcised males. It is nothing but hypertrophic sebaceous gland which do not require any treatment. If the patient is concerned laser ablation or shave excision can be done.

Did you undergo circumcision and any history of recurrent balanitis?

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have genital warts on my penis shaft. Will the HPV vaccine prevent me from getting it?

.. understand your concern. Regarding HPV (human papillomavirus), once you get infected, you will always be positive. Symptoms can be on and off depending on the type of HPV you get infected with. If you keep your immune system good, the chances of t...   Read full

Why do I have painful red spots and skin cracks on my penis?

.. be suffering from balanitis or pearly penile papules or sexually transmitted disease. If you have any sexual contact with an unknown person, then we can think of HPV warts (human papilloma virus) which comes under sexually transmitted diseases whe...   Read full

I found two genital warts inside the vagina. Is it due to HPV?

.. gone through your history and pictures provided. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I appreciate that you have consulted the doctor and begun the treatment. As rightly prescribed, Condyline (Podophyllotoxin) paint is very effectiv...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
