Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is extraction the only choice for pericoronitis?

Answered by
Dr. Mousam Chattopadhyay
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 06, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 30-year-old male with a good oral health history. I had a dental examination today, and it showed pericoronitis on one of my wisdom teeth. I have been put on a week's course of Amoxicillin to fight the infection. If that works, will I even need to have my wisdom tooth removed as it has never caused me any pain?

Dr. Mousam Chattopadhyay

Dentistry Endodontist
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Kindly upload an image of the tooth along with if any x-ray is available to you. That will help me in diagnosing and helping to decide whether the extraction is mandatory or not.

Pericoronitis means the two words, pericoronal flap or the gums around the tooth and itis means swelling. That means, the gums surrounding the third molar tooth was swollen. Infection may occur due to food lodgement and bacterial action between the gums and the tooth leading to swollen gums.

Now, it can happen if there is a gap between the tooth (third molar) and the gum. The gap is due to partially impacted third molar. Part of the tooth has erupted and the rest of it is covered in the bone.

So in this situation, medicines will help temporarily, but if there is an impaction, it needs to be extracted or this episodes of infection will return soon.

Kindly upload an image. I will assist immediately and help you manage the situation permanently.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I do not have an x-ray and it is hard to get a picture as it is swollen. But the x-ray showed swollen gums over half of the tooth which would require an incision or will that go back to normal?

The tooth looked in normal position perfectly lined up in the previous x-rays. The dentist said the tooth was not protruding into the nerve below. My dentist gave me an appointment in one month time and I am worried this pain wil be there for one month or will it dissipate once the antibiotics start to work?

Dr. Mousam Chattopadhyay

Dentistry Endodontist
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As I explained earlier, half of the hird molar is covered by gums which means partial impaction. So, pain will come back if not extracted. Although, you will be fine for now as the infection will be neutralized by the medications. I request to start the medication and repeat the same medication in future if needed until your dentist the tooth is removed.

Yes, the pain will be over in one or two days and you will be back to normal life. Once you start the medications the swelling will be gone. No incision needed. But kindly get the tooth extracted on a scheduled appointment.

If any difficulty or discomfort in this period of time. I will be always available at your service. So nothing to worry about. I am here whenever you need me.

But do not forget to warm saline gargle twice or thrice a day. Avoid sticky or sweet food as much as possible. Rinse whenever you eat. Brush twice gently. Make it a routine, and continue it. These habits will keep the area clean from food lodgement and will prevent further infection to some extent.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
The area near the last molar is swollen and painful. What should I do?
Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?
I have pain in my wisdom tooth. What should I do?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is Augmentin 625 safe to take during the third week of pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am three weeks pregnant, and I am suffering from a chest infection. So an ENT specialist doctor prescribed Augmentin 625 tablet. I wanted to know if it is safe to use this antibiotic, as I am pregnant.  Read Full »

I have been suffering from throat pain, headache, and weakness, sickness since last 2 days.

Query: Dear Doctor, I have been suffering from throat pain, headache, weakness and sickness since last 2 days. Age-21 years/ female. Give me advice.  Read Full »

Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?

Query: Hello doctor,My mother is now 55 years and has been suffering from irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) for over a year. Her condition was not so bad before. She was diagnosed with intestinal disease and was given some antibiotics like Flagyl or Metronidazole. After she took those pills for a month, she h...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
