Q. I have chronic pharyngitis and it is getting worse in spite of medications. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Syed Tehmid
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 11, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have chronic granular pharyngitis. I was having throat pain for the past eight weeks. Initially, I took homeo medicines and it did not cure. Then I took Azithromycin and Metronidazole for a few days and I stopped this.

Currently, I take tablet Claribid 500 mg twice daily morning and night after food, Betadine gargle, tablet Nexpro-RD once daily on empty stomach, Acecloplus for pain if required (I do not have too much pain), Montek- LC at bedtime after food. I started these tablets for two days but it seems that my condition is worsening.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please send photographs and report of your throat.

Thank you doctor,

I have throat pain for several weeks. I am using the below medications for the past one week. But there is no change. My current medications are tablet Claribid 500 mg twice daily, Betadine gargle, Nexpro-RD once daily on empty stomach, Acecloplus for pain if required (I do not have too much pain), Montek- LC at bedtime after food.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As you pointed out you have granular pharyngitis for eight weeks. One needs to rule the cause of chronic pharyngitis. One important cause is tonsillitis but your tonsils are normal. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Then other important cause is postnasal drip due to rhinosinusitis. You must have then symptoms of cold, blocked nose, pressure over sinuses and postnasal drip.

Another cause is Gerd or Gastroesophageal reflux. Do you get a reflux of stomach contents? Is there any stomach ache? Do you get sour eructations? Then chronic smoking can cause pharyngitis. Nighttime asymptomatic reflux can cause pharyngitis. Allergy is an important cause of pharyngitis. At times globus sensation or a constant sensation of foreign in the throat can occur with no apparent cause.

In addition to medicines, it will also require certain lifestyle changes. First, quit smoking. Drink plenty of water. Avoid hot and spicy and oily, fried foods. Avoid heavy meals at night. Take Nexpro D for an extended period of a month or so. Do not use antibiotics for more than a week. You can use Montair LC (Montelukast and Levocetirizine) for 10 -15 days or substitute this with Lorfast AM (Loratadine and Ambroxyl). Also, take Cofsils or Strepsils lozenges twice a day. And the most important cut down on your anxiety.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can my continuous itching and increased leucocyte count be interrelated?

.. the body and face can occur because of an allergy or a skin infection or because of kidney and liver problems. An increase in the leucocyte count is body's response to the underlying health issue. I suggest you take tablet Montair LC (Levocet...   Read full

What are the painless raised pinkish flesh colored bumps in throat?

It may be secondary to sinusitis or chronic tonsillitis ...   Read full

I have a rash that appears only when I sweat or take a shower. Is it hives?

.. due to urticaria or hives. The mainstay treatment for this is to avoid the triggering factors, like in your case sweating or shower. I will suggest some medications. Please take them and let me know about the outcome. Tablet Montair LC (Montel...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Kindly suggest granular pharyngitis treatment.

Query: Hello doctor, I have been diagnosed with granular pharyngitis and tonsillitis, but I do not have any post-nasal drip or cold. I have pain while swallowing certain oily and spicy food. What should be the treatment? In the last three months, I have got tonsil infection a couple of times.  Read Full »

On medication for sterp pharyngitis. How long will it take to bring down the pain?

Query: Hello doctor, Two days ago I came down with right ear pain, swollen lymph node and ear lobe of the right ear, sore throat, tender glands and jaw pain that was all on one side. At first, I thought it was a jaw issue because if I opened my mouth too wide my throat and jaw would start hurting like cra...  Read Full »

Will Silver nitrate cure granulation with pharyngitis?

Query: Hello doctor, My ENT doctor told me that I am having granulation with pharyngitis. He applied silver nitrate. Will I be fine?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
