Q. Does circumcision cause any negative impact on sexual activity?

Answered by Dr. Aman Gupta and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Phimosis or Circumcision Of Penis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am a 30 year old guy, and I have phimosis. Many times, I have tried to retract my foreskin, but always in vain. I would like to know if circumcision is mandatory to rectify the problem. Is there any other method which I could opt for? I am going to get married soon, and so I would like to get this problem solved. Please suggest.


Related Questions:
Does circumcision cause any negative impact on sexual activity?
Phimosis (Tight Foreskin): Causes, Symptoms, and Treatments
 

Dr. Aman Gupta
M.CH UROLOGY AND KIDNEY TRANSPLANT., M.S GENERAL SURGERY
Andrology, Urology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Phimosis is a common problem. The simplest, long-term and permanent solution for phimosis is circumcision and is a minor day care procedure.

However, if you want to try medicines you can use ointment Fludrocortisone along with Clotrimazole ointment to be applied daily for three weeks.

If it does not improve, go for circumcision. Even if you get relief with ointment it is likely to be a temporary solution.

Moreover, after circumcision, it is easy to maintain hygiene and there is less chance of repeat infection.

After circumcision, you can resume normal activities within one or two days and sexual activity after a month. In my opinion, if indicated, go ahead with circumcision.

 

Thank you doctor,

I would like to know one more thing here. I have read through blogs that it affects the sensitivity of the front head of the penis. As circumcision is an irreversible procedure, is it really going to impact the sexual activities?

 

Dr. Aman Gupta
M.CH UROLOGY AND KIDNEY TRANSPLANT., M.S GENERAL SURGERY
Andrology, Urology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Circumcision does not affect sexual pleasure in any negative manner. In your case, it might be even better because intercourse could be painful with phimosis.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


How to pull back my tight foreskin?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 18 years old. I am uncircumcised, and my foreskin is not fully retractable. I am struggling to pull it back to expose about 20 % of the head when it is erect. When flaccid, it is easier to pull the skin, and I can get about 40 % to 50 % of the head exposed. My penis has a slight cur...  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). No one has a straight penis. Your penis appears normal. However, if the curvature is getting worse and if you want to confirm it, then you can get an ultrasound scan of the penis done t...  Read Full »
 
My foreskin is tight. How can I loosen my foreskin?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25 year old male. My foreskin is tight and it is difficult and hurts to pull back my skin off the head when erect but goes back with less effort when not erect. How can I loosen my foreskin at home?  Read Full »
Dr. Nidhin Mohan
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Home-based treatment methods for tight foreskin (phimosis) are not recommended. Easy treatment is circumcision meaning foreskin is removed. It is a simple and safe procedure done as a day care procedure. It does not require admission also. For more information cons...  Read Full »
 
What is the solution for skin being tight over the penis?
Query: Hello doctor, My husband and I have been having sex using a condom and it has been fine. Now we want to conceive and we are having sex without a condom and he experiences pain in his penis which causes him to lose his erection. He also experienced a cut in his penis area which caused bleeding that ...  Read Full »
Dr. Shahil Khant
Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Relax and do not worry. Your husband may have phimosis or short frenulum. Is the skin over the penis head going behind the head smoothly or is it tight? If possible, pull the skin and send me images so that I can see and suggest. This may also be possible if lubr...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From