Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Are the abnormalities in abdomen X-ray stones?

Answered by Dr. Chitrangada.


New
Do you have a question on Phlebolith or X-ray Pelvis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a nurse and I had the stomach flu about a week ago and decided to take a VD pelvis and abdomen radiograph of myself. Upon taking the radiograph, a number of small abnormalities in the pelvis were seen. At first glance, they appeared to be stones, but after taking repeat X-rays, one week later, the small circular spots have not moved at all. A urinalysis was ran and came back completely normal. I suffer from irregular periods but other than that, I am in good health.


Related Questions:
What is the best posture to avoid pain in legs?
My child's WBC count remains high even under antibiotics. What is wrong with him?
My baby was born with twisted legs. Can it be treated through surgery?
 

Dr. Chitrangada
MBBS., MD- GOLD MEDALIST., FELLOWSHIP IN MUSCULO-SKELETAL ULTRASOUND AND INTERVENTIONS(USA)., FELLOWSHIP IN
Radiodiagnosis, Radiology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I assume the radiographs were taken to evaluate any calculus, stone along the urinary tract. However, the small opacities seen in the pelvis are phleboliths within the veins of your pelvis and not stones. These phleboliths would not cause any discomfort to you and are asymptomatic. With irregular periods, I would recommend a pelvic ultrasound with KUB also to evaluate post void residue which can cause recurrent sub-clinical UTI. Take care.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings
 
 

Also Read Answers From