ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have an increasingly painful plantar wart. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 08, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 20-year-old girl with no pre-existing conditions. I developed an increasingly painful plantar wart about five months ago and have tried using Compound NitroFreeze on it for the maximum number of attempts (three) as recommended by a podiatrist I saw. After I used the compound, warts started to spread, and now I fear that I have been misdirected and my foot will continue to cause me pain when I walk. I saw a doctor and asked about getting surgery to cut it off, and she said 100% of the patients who cut off the plantar wart come back with the same issue in a couple of months or with more warts than before. She recommended Salicylic acid treatment with duct tape as an alternative. Can I stop the spread of my plantar warts if I got surgery to cut off the problem wart and treated the area with Salicylic acid and duct tape after the recommended amount of time?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for writing, and I understand your concern. Do not worry; it will not spread much. During surgery, if some part is left, then it can recur. So, it must be removed completely from the root. Along with surgery, medicine is given to control the spread. So both surgery and antibiotic is a good combination for foot warts. For now, you can try Salicylic acid and duct tape. If not helpful, then go for surgery. Please send a picture of it so I can check and let you know more specifically.


The Probable causes:

Infection.

Differential diagnosis:

HPV (human papillomavirus).

Probable diagnosis:

Foot warts.

Treatment plan:

Surgery and antibiotics.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


I have something like genital warts. Please confirm if it is the same.

.. to be HPV (human papilloma virus) warts only. But need to be confirmed. Are you sexually active? If yes then does your partner also has similar lesions .. ...   Read full

Please look at the pictures and advice how to improve and make my feet normal.

Start following medications ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
