ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My mother has swelling, burning, and pain in the eyes. Is it common in COVID-recovered patients?

Answered by
Dr. Prashant Koranmath
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 27, 2021

Hi doctor,

My mother is a 69-year-old female. She is a recent COVID-treated patient and recuperating well. However, since yesterday she is complaining of an eye issue. She had swelling under the eye for the last three days. She can see well, but there is burning and pain with some discharge. I have enclosed the pictures. She has diabetes, BP, and severe GERD. Very weak after the recent COVID infection. Can you suggest if this is expected post-COVID recovery and is something to worry?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It may be due to conjunctivitis. I suggest:

  • Flur eye drops (Flurbiprofen) four times a day for one week.
  • Refresh Tears eye drops (Carboxymethylcellulose) twice daily times a day for one month.
  • Moxigram (Moxifloxacin) eye drops four times a day for one week.

Do warm compression three times a day.

Conjunctivitis can happen at any time, no need to worry. It should be fine in one week.

I hope this helps. Feel free to contact me if you have any further questions or concerns.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Having a blurry vision and itching in the eye. Give me advice.

My Mother has been asked for ESR, CRP and TPOAb test. Her T3,T4 and TSH are also tested. Reports are T3- Normal, TSH - Normal, T4 - is bit high than required range (+4) ESR - 28 , CRP - 35 mg/dl and PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY" Anti TPO : 751.32 We had a...   Read full

I have been in quarantine for nearly 12 days for COVID-19. Why is my recovery very slow?

My Mother has been asked for ESR, CRP and TPOAb test. Her T3,T4 and TSH are also tested. Reports are T3- Normal, TSH - Normal, T4 - is bit high than required range (+4) ESR - 28 , CRP - 35 mg/dl and PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY" Anti TPO : 751.32 We had a...   Read full

Long COVID - Long-Term Effects of COVID-19

With an increasing number of people reporting prolonged symptoms after recovering from COVID-19, this virus is affecting not only the lungs but also other body parts, including the heart and brai...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Monkeypox is a zoonotic viral disease. This virus got its name as it was first noticed in laboratory monkeys in the late...  Read more»
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Tomato fever is an unidentified and fast-spreading type of viral infection seen in young children. Scroll down to know m...  Read more»
Histrionic Personality Disorder - Causes, Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Histrionic personality disorder causes variations in the thinking ability of a person. Read this article to know more.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.