ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I take Sysron-N to delay my periods for a week, without disturbing the overall cycle?

Answered by
Dr. Suneetha B S
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 20, 2018

Dear Doctor,

I want to delay my periods for a week. Earlier my periods have been very sporadic.

Just wanted to know whether, is there any way which can help in delaying the periods by a week without disturbing the overall cycle?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your question, I understand that you want to delay your next menstrual cycle by a week. I need to know answers to a few questions before telling you the name of the drug.

  • What is your age?
  • Are you married?
  • When did you get your last period?
  • Once in how many days do you get your periods? (you can give a rough idea or a range of number of days)
  • How much do you bleed, is it moderate or do you have a heavy flow?
  • Do you get any symptoms during periods, like abdomen pain or breast pain?

Your answers for the above questions will help me treat you better.

Doctor,

My age is 23 years. I am unmarried. My last period was on 16.02.2013. The cycle is of 35-40 days and the flow is moderate. Yes, I do feel pain in abdomen and breasts.

#

Thank you for reverting back.

Take tablet Sysron-N 5mg 3 times a day. It contains Norethisterone.

Start the tablet around 6 - 7 days before the expected date of your next period (around 28th day for you).

And take it everyday till you desire. I mean, say you want to attend an event because of which you want to postpone your period, continue taking the tablets till the event is over. And then stop taking the pill. You will get your cycle within 1 to 5 days of stopping of the pill.

  • There can be minor side effects from the pill, like mild breast pain and increased flow when you get periods. Some people also have slightly irregular cycles for 2-3 months thereafter.

I have told you about everything you need to know; so that you can decide accordingly.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Tackling the Time Of Menstrual Cycle Every Month

.. is a very common issue affecting women.Adhering to a healthy lifestyle i.e balanced diet, physical activity,mental relaxation etc improves the ability to cope with pain.Pain killers can be taken as advised by your gynaecologist .. ...   Read full

Can I take Sysron-N to delay my periods for a week, without disturbing the overall cycle?

I suffer a lot because of the pain caused during periods i,m 50kg,165cm,female,15 no intake of medicine.any tip to control it   Read full

After taking I-pill, my withdrawal bleed has not started fully. Why?

I suffer a lot because of the pain caused during periods i,m 50kg,165cm,female,15 no intake of medicine.any tip to control it   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
