ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why did I get my period even after taking Primolut-N tablets for two days?

Answered by
Dr. Poonguzhali Liston
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 06, 2022

Hello doctor,

I took the tablet Primolut-N for two days to delay my period. But I got my period on the third day. It is my fifth day of the period, but I am still bleeding like the third day. What should I do?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

To delay your period, tablet Primolut-N (Norethisterone) should be started atleast one week to ten days before your actual cycle date and continued till the time delay is required. If you take the tablets very close to the date of your period, bleeding can occur before you finish the course itself. This is called breakthrough bleeding.

Periods after taking the tablet Primolut-N are heavy, so you will see slightly heavier periods this time. It will come down on its own, and there is no need for treatment.

But if you are changing more than 3 to 4 pads per day or passing clots, or the period lasts for more than ten days, it has to be treated.

So do not stress.

Hope this was useful.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will taking Sysron NCR prevent pregnancy?

I am taking Sysron NCR 10 mg for heavy bleeding ... Sysron NCR (Norethisterone) is basically a hormone which is used to control heavy bleeding during periods ...   Read full

My fiance is having diabetes type 2. Will she face any problem during pregnancy?

.. through your query and understood your concern. She can take Progesterone tablets (Medroxyprogesterone 10 mg twice daily) to postpone her period. These tablets may increase the requirement of antidiabetic medicines (tablets/insulin). So, she need...   Read full

Can my wife take Primolut to delay period?

Yes, as per your doctor's advice you can start the tablet Primolut N 5 mg (Norethisterone) twice a day from today till you want to extend period delay and then stop ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
