ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does my boyfriend's precum touching my vagina for a second get me pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Varunbabu Aucha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 03, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have no symptoms yet. I want to consult about pregnancy, and I am scared I might be pregnant. I am a virgin, and my boyfriend's precum touched my vagina for a second. I am scared.

Please help, doctor.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You cannot get pregnant based on the query provided. To be pregnant, there should be sexual intercourse followed by ejaculation. Touching precum superficially over a private part will not lead to pregnancy. Was there any penetration? Are you sure you have not had sexual intercourse? If there is nothing like that, you cannot be pregnant. So there is nothing to be scared of.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is there any way to avoid pregnancy other than medical abortion during very early pregnancy?

.. your concern.I am grateful for the details presented. However, I further request you to please share how many days cycle you have and if you have any history of irregular periods?Further, please see for getting pregnant, the sperms have to be rele...   Read full

What is the success rate of I-pill if taken immediately after intercourse?

.. are on the 14th day of your cycle, the discharge indicates that it is your fertile period, so chances of pregnancy were high, keeping in view that even pre cum contains live sperms. However, as you have rightly taken an I-pill within three hours o...   Read full

There is some precum on my vulva due to condom slip. Will I get pregnant?

.. understand your concern and will surely help you. See, you have to understand that for getting pregnant, a sperm has to travel all the way inside the vagina, meet the egg, fertilize it and then finally if all goes well, then one gets pregnant. N...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
