ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am in doubt about my accidental pregnancy and have no idea what to do. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Monica Mathur
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 27, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have not been on birth control for over four years and have regular(unprotected) sex because I thought that maybe getting pregnant was not in the cards for me. However, I just found out I am seven weeks pregnant. I am 24 years old, and while I am not a teenager, I feel I am not ready to start a family. However, I cannot stop thinking about what if this is my only shot and what if I never get pregnant again. I have no idea what to do.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

After the age of 21 years, a female body is capable of getting pregnant and giving birth to a healthy baby. If you have no financial or personal issues, this is the right time to have your first baby and then have a gap of at least four to five years for your career. Feel accessible to any other queries.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does low hCG level indicate ectopic pregnancy or miscarriage?

So I was sent to the hospital again concerning an ectopic pregnancy or possible miscarriage ... s, so she said it could be an ectopic pregnancy ...   Read full

Is there any way to avoid pregnancy other than medical abortion during very early pregnancy?

.. your concern.I am grateful for the details presented. However, I further request you to please share how many days cycle you have and if you have any history of irregular periods?Further, please see for getting pregnant, the sperms have to be rele...   Read full

What is the success rate of I-pill if taken immediately after intercourse?

.. are on the 14th day of your cycle, the discharge indicates that it is your fertile period, so chances of pregnancy were high, keeping in view that even pre cum contains live sperms. However, as you have rightly taken an I-pill within three hours o...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
