Q. I am a HIV negative man married to a HIV positive woman. We would like to have a child. Please advice.

Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Pregnancy For Hiv Mother or Hiv? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: I am a HIV negative man married to a HIV positive woman.  We would like to have a child.  Please advice.

Hi,

I am a 26 year old HIV negative man married to a HIV positive woman. We would like to have a child. I want to know if there is any medication that can prevent the child from being infected. Is there any risk of me also getting infected?


Related Questions:
HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?
Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?
 

Dr. Richa Agarwal
MBBS., DGO
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes there are very good chances of you getting infected with your wife during sexual intercourse.
  • So you should take proper precaution before sexual intercourse.
  • Yes. Chances of a baby getting infected with HIV from a HIV positive mother are very high.
  • You should consult a doctor for your wife's treatment during pregnancy with a drug called Zidovudine to prevent your baby getting infected with HIV and she should not breastfeed her baby.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have further questions, revert back to a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I am at the risk of HIV AIDS. Please help.
Query: Hi, I am a 31 year old male. About 38 days before I had sex with a CSW (Commercial Social Worker). It was protected vaginal sex and protected oral sex. Also there were deep throat kisses which lasted almost a minute. I am not sure if the condom was torn during the intercourse.  Since last 3 weeks ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sidharth Sonthalia
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi,  Welcome to icliniq.com. Based upon your history, my answer to your questions: 1. Are My Symptoms Related to ARS? Acute Retroviral Syndrome (ARS) typically begins 7-14 days after the exposure to a HIV positive patient, and may last for up to 3-4 months. The symptoms are typically "flu-l...  Read Full »
 
Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.
Query: Hi doctor, After 15 months of unprotected sex, I went for HIV test called Comb AIDS test but, the result came back negative for both HIV-1 and 2. Again after three months, I redid the test, but even this time, the result was negative. I was not satisfied, so I went for ELISA tes...  Read Full »
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test kits used to diagnose HIV are highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. The majority of the people who are infected with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) develop antibodies by three months, and even in the rare instances of late seroconversion...  Read Full »
 
Is my friend's husband suffering from advanced stage of AIDS?
Query: Hi doctor,Eight months back, my best friend's husband, who is 53 years old, was diagnosed with positive HIV, hepatitis B and lymph node TB. He is taking proper medicine, but gained so much weight. Now, for over a week, he has been having cold and cough during evening. He is a smoker. Is he currently...  Read Full »
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Extra pulmonary tuberculosis, that is TB other than of the lungs is usually an indicator of poor immunity and can be seen in advanced stages of HIV. However, CD4 count also plays a very vital role in determining if the patient has a chance to recover from such in...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From