ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are chest pain and breathing problem common in pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Maroti Celerio Mandurke
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 21, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 21 weeks pregnant. I am having chest and lung pain on the right side along with trouble to take a deep breath. I am suffering to catch my breath. I went to the ER and they did a blood test called D-dimer. It came back positive for a lung blood clot on the left side. But, the doctor said it could be false because of my pregnancy. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

  • Pregnancy has many transformations in the body and much burden on heart work increases. Mild breathlessness and chest discomfort is common during pregnancy.
  • Because of pregnancy, they cannot do many tests, which may be harmful to baby.
  • They can do echo and lung nuclear scan if there is high suspicion of pulmonary embolism present. They may think of less risk of pulmonary embolism after examination, hence not recommended as many tests.
  • Your doctor can monitor you. So, if necessary, they can do further testing. Take care.

For further information consult a cardiologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pregnancy and Birth




NT scan shows placenta is fundo posterior lower edge reaching internal os. Is travelling fine?

At 12 weeks gestation with placenta fundo-posterior with lower edge reaching internal is a fairly acceptable finding for early pregnancy ... However, care should be taken to avoid intercourse completely throughout ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
