ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had unprotected sex on the tenth day, and immediately took an I-pill. Can I be pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Suhail Khanday
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 25, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have two kids. I had unprotected sex with my husband on the tenth day, and immediately I took an I-pill. Still, I did not get my period. Can I be pregnant? Usually, my period is regular, but this time it is delayed by two days.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Be relaxed. The chances of you being pregnant are very negligible, provided you took the I-pill (Levonorgestrel) within the first 72 hours of intercourse.

Delay in your periods can happen with I-pill, but to be on the safer side, I request you to please do a urine pregnancy test.

If you have any other queries, do contact me.

Thank you for the advice doctor,

I did my urine pregnancy test, and it came out negative. Five days have crossed; still, there is no period.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Since you have taken the I-pill appropriately and your urine pregnancy test is negative, you are unlikely to be pregnant, so relax. However, a false-negative test is still possible, so I would request you to repeat your urine pregnancy test twice with a gap of two to three days. The urine pregnancy test detects hCG. There might be less hCG in your urine to be seen by a urine pregnancy test, and doing a urine pregnancy test late in the day can also turn to be negative. Preferably do your urine pregnancy test with the first urine in the morning and discard some urine stream. Collect midstream of urine and do your urine pregnancy test with that sample.

Your delayed periods can also be due to other reasons other than pregnancy like I-pill, stress, hormonal changes, taking birth control pills.

After the test report, I will suggest you some medications.


Investigations to be done:

Urine pregnancy test.

Thank you doctor,

I will come back with the report.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

hCG doubles every two to three days and so recheck is important.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

What is the chance of pregnancy ... So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test ... Hi doctor,I had done the test two times ...   Read full


We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy ... Does this value signify a healthy pregnancy ... We got a positive result through urine test ... We did serum b...   Read full

Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
