ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I be pregnant even after three negative pregnancy tests?

Answered by
Dr. Reetika Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 05, 2022

Hi doctor,

My last period was on the previous week of last month, and it ended three days later. I had unsafe sex two weeks later. Now my period is two days late. I use ovulation kits daily during each cycle. On the day of intercourse, I took three tests, and all were negative. I tested three days later, and all the tests were negative. Is there a chance of pregnancy?

Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I fully understand your concern and will surely help you.

To get pregnant, the sperm must be released inside the vagina of the female. These sperms then need to fertilize an egg which may or may not be available depending on the ovulation pattern of the female. Further, the fertilized egg is then required to be implanted in the female's uterus. When all this happens successfully, then a female is said to have conceived, and one of the signs is delayed periods or missed periods.

In your case, you have tested for ovulation, and tests have been negative, but in a few studies, the sperms have survived up to five days in a female body and have caused pregnancy, so I will recommend a urine pregnancy test or a blood test for you to check pregnancy.

Yes, there is a likelihood of pregnancy. Please check it on priority so that If it's negative, you can be stress-free, and if it is positive, then we can plan the next decision.

Thank you.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for answering.

I checked for ovulation consecutively for seven days after intercourse. On all days, I got a negative result. Is pregnancy still possible?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The thing is that you said you tested for ovulation for seven days consecutively. If you tested for nine days for ovulation, then the probability is very low for pregnancy but still since there is already a delay in period and if you have no history of irregular or delayed periods, then just take the test because otherwise you will continue to be in stress and further delay in periods will take place.

Do not worry; I am always there for you. Feel free to ask any questions or to share any additional information.

Thank you.

Hi doctor,

I started my period last night.

Thank you so much for being so patient and understanding and explaining everything.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the image and details shared by you (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity).

I am happy to hear that you have started bleeding, and most likely it is a period, but my question is that the flow and quantity the same as your normal period or lesser? How many pads are you required to change? I want to be doubly sure that it is period and in the rare case also it is not implantation bleeding.

Thank you.

Hi doctor,

It is like regular flow and heavy as well. It started yesterday night. Still going on like a normal period changing two pads a day like I normally do.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is good to know that the flow and intensity are the same, and you are changing two pads a day. It is a period and not implantation bleeding. There is nothing to worry about now.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?

.. you doing ? Usually in the initial few days of pregnancy, you may experience implantation bleeding. The blood that is released from the uterine lining when the embryo penetrates into the uterine lining may be released as few drops of fresh blood o...   Read full

Is there any way to avoid pregnancy other than medical abortion during very early pregnancy?

.. your concern.I am grateful for the details presented. However, I further request you to please share how many days cycle you have and if you have any history of irregular periods?Further, please see for getting pregnant, the sperms have to be rele...   Read full

What is the success rate of I-pill if taken immediately after intercourse?

.. are on the 14th day of your cycle, the discharge indicates that it is your fertile period, so chances of pregnancy were high, keeping in view that even pre cum contains live sperms. However, as you have rightly taken an I-pill within three hours o...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
