ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am having a doubt regarding pregnancy

Answered by
Dr. Meha Malhotra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 18, 2013 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have a doubt regarding pregnancy. I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend a few days back. As per my knowledge, there was no ejaculation of sperm and to be on the safer side, she took an I-pill six hours prior to sex. But, she has not got the period for this month yet. Is this due to pregnancy? Or should we wait some more days? Is the delay in her periods because of the I-pill?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You can wait for another two days for the menses to come. Many times a fluctuation of two to three days is seen even in the normal cycle.

In case they are further delayed, then get a urine pregnancy test at home. If it is positive, then consult a gynecologist immediately. If negative, get a USG (ultrasound scan) done just to be sure as it will show gestational sac if there is pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had sex with my partner last month and missed periods. Am I pregnant?

I have tried testing pregnancy strips the result was negative ... If the urine pregnancy test was done after eight days post missed menses was negative then you are ...   Read full

Does clear uterus in USG following positive pregnancy test mean miscarriage?

Two months back, I had amenorrhoea for 40 days followed by urine pregnancy test positive but followed by bleeding and USG pelvis shows clear uterus, after seven days ...   Read full

Morning-After Pill: Things to Know Before Using

.. pills) are hormonal methods of preventing pregnancy after intercourse has happened. It has to be taken within 72 hours of having unprotected intercourse, or if you missed taking the regular contraceptive pill or faced an issue of condom break. Rea...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
