ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can prostate problems cause weight loss?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 16, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 66 years old male. I am a vegetarian, non-diabetic, but I lost 8 kilograms in the past 12 months from 81 to 73 kg, apparently for no reason. My diet and lifestyle are the same for the last five years. Please help me.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Following is my opinion on your asked question. In your attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient's identity), important findings are elevated absolute lymphocyte count, slight elevated HbA1c (hemoglobin A1c), increase in LDL (low-density lipoprotein), and HDL (high-density lipoprotein)ratio. For mildly elevated sugar and high LDL and HDL ratio, less sugar-containing and less fatty diet can be taken. I suggest you take more fruits as well. To gain your lost weight protein rich food should be included in your meal. In the attached report, thyroid values are normal. So hyperthyroidism does not cause weight loss. In the attached reports, there is no obvious cause for weight loss. It might be age-related or some chronic infection. More urination at night could be by enlarged prostate gland. You should consult a nearby physician for your detailed physical evaluation. Elevated lymphocyte count could be due to temporary viral infection. I suggest you repeat CBC (complete blood count), especially lymphocytes count, after ten days. Please revert to me with a repeat CBC because we need to check lymphocyte count after few days. If it remains elevated, then it will suggest further investigations. I hope I have answered your question.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My HbA1c is 7.5. Should I continue my tablet for diabetes?

So, I would suggest you to continue with tablet Glyciphage 500 mg (Metformin) with breakfast and with dinner for a month along with diet management and regular exercise ...   Read full

Both my HDL and LDL cholesterol are below normal. What should I do?

.. profile is good, except your HDL (high-density lipoprotein) and LDL (low-density lipoprotein) are low. Low LDL is good, so do not worry. As you gained 20 kg in the last two years and for mild chest pains, I suggest you get the following tests don...   Read full

Can suppositories taken for hemorrhoids cause prostate enlargement?

.. The prostate is a male gland function to liquify semen and nourish sperms usually it starts to enlarge after the age of 50 years. I may cause obstructive symptoms or may not. The shape is more important than size as some patients with big prostat...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
