ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will prostate enlargement cause blockage in passing urine?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 28, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a problem with the prostate. I have a big prostate with a blockage in passing urine. I am living with a catheter and I am taking Tamsulosin 0.4 and Prostamol 505 once a day. I am taking antibiotics such as Sulfamethoxazole 800 mg and Trimethoprim 160 mg for fifteen days. What to do?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Prostate cancer and enlargement of the prostate is a common problem after 50 years of age. Blockage depends on the shape of the prostate rather than its size. You can do an examination using an ultrasound scan, kidney functions, urine culture, PSA (prostate-specific antigen), and uroflowmetry. Since you have a catheter now, you can take Tamsulosin and Prostamol. You can add Dutasteride 0.5 mg once daily. You can have a trail for the removal of a catheter in the urology clinic after having a three days course of Tamsulosin and if the urine culture is negative for the infection. They will assess your uroflow after the removal of the catheter in the clinic. If you do not have an infection and you are able to pee, then you can continue taking Tamsulosin and Dutasteride for the long term.

If you have an infection, you can continue taking antibiotics and repeat urine culture after forty-eight hours till the urine is sterile and then the catheter can be removed. If you are failed in the trial of catheter removal, then the medications are unable to work and you need to do an endoscopic resection of the prostate. Please update me after the trial of catheter removal. If you have any more queries please do not hesitate to ask. Kind regards.

Thank you doctor,

I have removed the catheter and I am taking Tamsulosin, Dutasteride, and Prostamol. Please say about the duration of taking medicines. Please examine the urine analysis taken after catheter removal.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am happy to hear that you are without a catheter. The medicines such as Tamsulosin and Dutasteride should be taken at night before bed. If you want, you can stop taking Prostamol and this will not make much difference. You can take capsule Duodart as it contains both Tamsulosin and Dutasteride in combination. Instead of taking two separate tablets, you can take it as one capsule. You can take it at night before going to bed. If you choose to continue taking tablet Prostamol, you can either take it in the morning after breakfast or along with other tablets at night. You should have a follow up with PSA and it is very important. I will give you an appointment to have a follow up with serum PSA after four weeks. If you have any other queries, please do not hesitate to ask.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I was advised medicines after a routine prostate test, but I have no symptoms. Please suggest.

I went for my routine prostate test a couple of months ago and the result stated: PSA - 98 ng/mL ... Prostate sightly enlarged, preserved median groove, not nodular, feels rubbery ... And the rep...   Read full

Please suggest Ayurveda cure for gallstone and prostate enlargement.

.. take these medicines regularly both your problems will be taken care of definitely. Chandraprabha Vati - one tablet thrice a day after food. Avipattikar churna - one teaspoon mixed with a glass of warm water and take twice daily in empty stomach....   Read full

Kindly tell me the best medicine to cure prostate enlargement.

.. gone through your query. The symptoms of BPH (benign prostatic hyperplasia), if severe can have a negative impact on the sexual drive of the person. The medication that you are currently taking, does not have any effect on libido but itself. That ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
