Q. Can I have prostatitis even after the ultrasound being normal?

Answered by
Dr. Vaibhav
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 09, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 21-year-old male. For the past 2 to 3 months, I have been experiencing a constant burning sensation in my urethra throughout the day, especially when I urinate. About six weeks into the symptoms, I went to my general physician and had my urine tested. My white blood cell count was raised, so I was put on a five-day course of Trimethoprim. I went back afterward, and my white blood cell count was back to normal. The pain did not cease, though. I then had an ultrasound done on my kidneys, liver, gallbladder, bladder, and prostate. All of them looked fine. As of yesterday, my white blood cell count is still at a normal level, but the pain is getting worse, and I cannot concentrate throughout the day at all as a result. I have no other symptoms (no discharge, no swelling, no blood in urine, etc.). I have pain in my right lower back that is probably unrelated as it started months prior to these problems.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your symptoms can be related to prostate inflammation, called prostatitis. Sometimes in this condition, urine examination reports are normal. But symptoms of burning in the urethra, pain in the lower back, or perineum happens. You will need to meet a urologist for a proper prostatic examination and culture of urethral discharge after a prostatic massage. Antibiotics treatment for this problem needs to be prolonged, and chances of recurrence remain high.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

Can this be the case even though the ultrasound on my prostate came back fine?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The ultrasound does not pick up a prostate infection. It just tells about the size of the prostate and the condition of the urinary bladder.

In prostate infection cases, ultrasound will be normal.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I believe I have chlamydia prostatitis. Please suggest a treatment.

.. to know a few more details to answer your query better: Did you have any fever with your symptoms? Where is your pain mostly, near your anal region or along the urethra? What side effects did you have on taking Ciprofloxacin? If your sympt...   Read full

I am having burning sensation while urination. Is it due to fungal infection?

Sometimes urinary tract infection along with vaginal infection causes this pain ... UTI with fungal infection...   Read full

Can Neurontin be the reason for high WBC count?

Hi doctor, My husband, who is 49, had blood work done ... Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Yes, Neurontin - Gabapentin is known to cause high WBC (white blood cell) ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
