ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have urethral inflammation and frequent urination after carbonated drinks and after masturbation. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 26, 2021 and last reviewed on: Jul 24, 2021

Hi doctor,

I masturbated after a long gap of two months. After drinking a carbonated drink two days later, my urethra felt inflamed, and I had frequent urination. I got antibiotics (Cefdinir TMX) for ten days, and it went away a little bit. Then, I had another carbonated drink, and the same thing happened again. I am 24 years old and recently had molluscum. My blood panel for STD came out to be negative, and bacteria were present in the urine sample, which I got four days after starting the antibiotics.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your history, I can say that you might be having chronic prostatitis. Diagnosis can be made only by semen culture. There is no need to hold from masturbating. Frequent masturbation is required to treat chronic prostatitis. I suggest you do a semen culture test and follow up with results to advise you on an antibiotic that you should take atleast four weeks.

Regarding carbonated drinks, I do not think it has any relationship with the prostate. However, it can cause frequency and urgency in urination, mainly affecting the bladder rather than the prostate. Anyways carbonated drinks are not healthy. I recommend stopping it. Pure drinking water is the best. If you have any more queries, please let me know.

Kind regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly advise methods to manage urinary urge and incontinence.

.. gone through your query. It is usual to have some degree of urgency in BPH (benign prostatic hyperplasia), but if it continues to persist even after your urinary stream improves, then one should make sure that there is no UTI or chronic prostate i...   Read full

There is a black mass on my penile shaft seen when the foreskin is pulled down. Please help.

I can notice it only when my foreskin is pulled down ...   Read full

I believe I have chlamydia prostatitis. Please suggest a treatment.

.. to know a few more details to answer your query better: Did you have any fever with your symptoms? Where is your pain mostly, near your anal region or along the urethra? What side effects did you have on taking Ciprofloxacin? If your sympt...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
