Q. I have high protein and some microscopic blood in the urine. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 13, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have high protein and some microscopic blood in the urine. I have high blood pressure and major anxiety disorder. I have an appointment in three weeks, and I am really scared.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for consulting.

High protein and red blood cells in urine indicate an abnormality in filtration membranes inside your kidneys. This membrane works to filter blood in the urine. There are many reasons for this membrane to be damaged. So if urine has high protein, then your protein in blood will be less, leading to swelling in different parts of the body.

Now, this issue needs to be investigated and treated by a nephrologist.

No need to be scared. Many of those causes are treatable.

If you have any more queries, please do not hesitate to ask.

Hello doctor,

Is there any way to slow down urination? Should I see someone sooner than two weeks?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Actually, there is no advice in slowing the urination.

You can keep your original appointment and see your doctor after three weeks as this issue is not an emergency.

All the best.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have conceived after trying for five years. Should I be on bed rest?

.. you doing? There is a big misconception in the minds of many patients and sadly some doctors too, that rest is going to help pregnancy a lot. Let me explain. I do not see any risk factors in you. The age of 34 years is not too high. We do advise c...   Read full

My premature nephew had body swelling when he was a week old. Why?

problem with his kidneys ... lot of protein through his kidneys called nephrotic range proteinuria ...   Read full

I get recurrent diarrhea and doctor suggested sensitive intestine. What is my problem?

.. described this condition to be lasting for almost more than a year, it can be IBS (irritable bowel syndrome), but IBS usually starts at an early age than this, although it can happen at any age. That is why it is important to rule out all organic ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
