Psa Level

PSA Level is a measure of the Prostate-specific-antigen in blood, a protein synthesized by the tumor cells and the non-tumor cells of the prostate. High PSA levels indicate prostate cancers, prostatitis, or an enlargement of the prostate gland. 0 to 2.5 ng/mL is the average PSA level; 2.6 to 4 ng/mL is borderline and requires medical attention. If the PSA level is between 4 to 10 ng/mL, there is a chance for prostate cancer and should be evaluated, whereas a PSA level more than 10 ng/mL is hazardous, and the possibilities for prostate cancer are high.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My PSA level is 1.2 ng/mL, and my free percentage PSA is 17 %. What does it mean?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a question about the free PSA percentage test. I am 67 years old and just had my annual fasting and urinalysis examination last week. I am not on any medication, and my results were all normal. My total PSA was 1.2 ng/mL, but my free percentage PSA was 17 %. Kindly explain this....  Read Full »


Dr. Samer S J Altawil

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your age is 67 years, and your prostate-specific antigen (PSA) is between 0.9 to 1.2 ng/mL, and it is normal. The free total PSA ratio is created to differentiate between chronic prostatitis and prostate cancer for those who have PSA above 4 ng/mL and below 10 ng/mL ...  Read Full »

I am a 65-year-old male and my prostate-specific antigen (PSA) is 5.0 ng/ml. How to decrease the PSA level?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 65-year-old male healthy and have had a rise in prostate-specific antigen (PSA). My prostate-specific antigen (PSA) is 5.0 ng/ml. One year ago, I had an increase in PSA and took an antibiotic, which lowered it to 3.5 ng/ml. Does it look like that is what I should do again? I also...  Read Full »


Dr. Samer S J Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Prostate-specific antigen (PSA) is an enzyme protein secreted from the prostate gland and can rise in different situations like infections, inflammation, prostate manipulation, or cancer. If PSA is raised, I would suggest antibiotics for two...  Read Full »

What should I do for my erectile dysfunction?

Query: Hi doctor, I had erectile dysfunction and consulted a urologist. He suggested doing an MRI. Kindly review my report and explain what should be done. Thanks.  Read Full »


Dr. Samer S J Altawil

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). Everything is normal and good in your reports. There is nothing to worry about. Generally, every patient above 50 years is suggested to have PSA (prostate-specific ant...  Read Full »

What do elevated PSA with fever indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, My brother is 69 years old. Having HT and DM. He is presently taking the following medicines: 1) Amlong-H for BP. 2) Zita-met plus 20 or 500 mg for sugar. 3) Amaryl M2 for sugar. 4) Flodart plus for urine. 5) Orcerin GM for knee pain. Since the last two days, he has a fever and sta...  Read Full »


Dr. Samer S J Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The cause for fever is an infection, and as also the CRP (C-reactive protein) is elevated. CT (computed tomography) scan of the thorax is normal (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). The urine analysis so far is fine. But should wait for the urine cul...  Read Full »

Does prostate enlargement cause blockage in passing urine?

Query: Hi doctor,I have a problem with the prostate. I have a big prostate with a blockage in passing urine. I am living with a catheter and I am taking Tamsulosin 0.4 and Prostamol 505 once a day. I am taking antibiotics such as Sulfamethoxazole 800 mg and Trimethoprim 160 mg for fifteen days. What to do?  Read Full »


Dr. Samer S J Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Prostate cancer and enlargement of the prostate is a common problem after 50 years of age. Blockage depends on the shape of the prostate rather than its size. You can do an examination using an ultrasound scan, kidney functions, urine culture, PSA (prostate-specific...  Read Full »

Why is my semen not normal after a urinary tract infection?

Query: Hello doctor,I had a UTI with the usual fever, etc., before five months. Before the UTI episode, my ejaculate was the usual (white), but my ejaculate has been clear ever since. I do not have pain, no problem with erections, plenty of desire, etc. What is the cause?  Read Full »


Dr. Samer S J Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Ejaculate color and consistency depends on the frequency of ejaculation. If it is more frequent, it is more clear, light, and more transparent, that is normal and requires no treatment. The only concern here will be if you are looking for fertility, then I will follo...  Read Full »

What is the cause of my low urine flow?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from poor urine flow and hesitancy. My USG and KFT are normal. I have attached the reports. What is the issue, and what are the treatment options?   Read Full »


Dr. Samer S J Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I believe you have enlarged prostate causing obstruction to your flow. The size of prostate does not matter rather the shape of prostate is more important and the anatomy of prostate is well seen on the flexible cystoscopy if facility is available. You have mild symptom...  Read Full »

Can BPE lead to prostate cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 74-year-old male with BPE. I am in good health for my age. I take blood pressure and cholesterol medicines along with Tamsulosin (Flomax) for my BPE. Is it true that sexual activity (ejaculation) is good for the prostate? Can it help prevent prostate cancer?  Read Full »


Dr. Samer S J Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for consulting with us. BPE (Benign prostate enlargement) is a problem of people after the age of 50 years. Obstruction depends on the prostate shape rather than size; that is, which part of the prostate is enlarging rather than the prostate's total size. Some ...  Read Full »

Swelling above penis has got reduced after urination. What is the problem?

Query: Hello doctor,My father had stepped over the stone in the backyard and had got edema in legs. We consulted an ortho doctor. He gave him Chymoral forte. After having it, my father got swelling in the area above the penis. The swelling gets less after he goes to urinate.Doctor has given add protein sup...  Read Full »


Dr. Samer S J Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your father has swelling above the penis which is reduced after passing urine. Recently he took Chymoral forte. No urinary issues like dribbling or thinning of stream. Alright, I actually appreciate if I could see the picture of the swelling. But swelling above penis i...  Read Full »

What is the reason for prostate enlargement in males above 50 years?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 54-year-old male, good health, good shape, who just got my PSA back from my doctor last week. Initially, he said my prostate felt a bit enlarged on the left side, so he ordered the test. The tests came back at 1.29. So he said all good and normal. No need to follow up with him ...  Read Full »


Dr. Samer S J Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The prostate is a male gland function to liquify semen and nourish sperms usually it starts to enlarge after the age of 50 years. I may cause obstructive symptoms or may not. The shape is more important than size as some patients with big prostate of 200 gm do not have ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.