Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it fine for a 9-year-old girl start her period?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 04, 2020

Hello doctor,

Is it fine for a 9-year-old to start her period?

Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is less likely that a girl age 9 years would have started her periods. A detailed evaluation with probably MRI brain (for pituitary status), levels of LH (luteinizing hormone), FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone), TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), etc., will be required.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Can you please explain in detail what is this?

Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Child Health Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Periods at the age of 9 years is not common. Hence we will need to check the following:

1. MRI brain (sometimes tumors in the pituitary can cause hormonal imbalance that can lead to early menstruation).

2. FSH and LH (Follicle-stimulating hormone and luteinizing hormone). These hormone levels if high, suggests something may be wrong with the pituitary, either a tumor or a faulty feedback mechanism.

3. Oestrogen and progesterone levels. The levels of these hormones will give us an idea of the menstrual status of the child.

4. Physical examination should be done to look for other signs of puberty. Signs like increase in breast size, pattern of pubic hair, axillary hair pattern need to be seen to judge at what tanner stage the child is in.

I suggest to get the child evaluated physically for the above before testing. This will tell us how to proceed forward with testing.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have high prolactin.Will this affect my fertility?
Is it advisable to remove Histrelin implant after four years in precocious puberty?
What will be the future effect of early puberty?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will high LH impact ovulation and healthy pregnancy in a PCOS patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 32. I have PCOS for past seven years. Now planning to conceive with Gonadotropin injection and timed intercourse. But my day two blood work shows FSH 4.7, LH 11.2 and prolactin 9. Due to high LH will I get ovulation and if so, how will be the chances of having a healthy pregnancy?...  Read Full »

My periods have become irregular. Will IVF help me?

Query: Hi doctor, My highest FSH count was 35.6 mIU/mL before two years. Now the FSH count is 13.2 mIU/mL. Before two years, my AMH count was 0.6 ng/ml. Last year, my AMH count was 0.1 ng/ml. Also, on the day seven and day 10, the follicular study gave nil result in both the ovaries (without medication). ...  Read Full »

Why is there variation in T hormone levels in the evening?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 41 years old. My height is 5'7" and I weigh about 74 kg. I am suffering from ED. T3-110, T4-9.4, TSH-1.37 Total cholesterol 238 (last year), and 249 recently. 25 OH Vitamin D (total) 58.87 ng/ml. Blood glucose random-104 Blood glucose post prandial 124 g/dL HbA1c 6.3 ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
