Quit Alcohol

Alcohol addiction can be treated with the help of detoxification, behavior modification, counseling, and medications. Medications like Disulfiram, Acamprosate, and Naltrexone are used to treat alcohol addiction.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I am an alcoholic, and I want to quit or reduce the intake of alcohol. Can you please help?

Query: Hi doctor, I feel empty. I do not have any significant issues in life. I am sixteen years old and struggling to finish my studies. I do not want to be a burden to my friends and family. Around three months back, I got in touch with this guy who introduced me to drinking and smoking habits. Now I fe...  Read Full »


Dr. Vishal Anilkumar Gandhi

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You may have alcohol use disorder. It is challenging to manage alcohol withdrawal without medications as you are used to high alcohol intake. You need to start medications immediately. Thanks and regards.  Read Full »

Do all my symptoms occur due to alcohol neuropathy or back injury?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31 years old, who weighs 160 lbs and 5.10 feet tall. I drink alcohol on and off since I was 18 years old. Once I got back from deployment, I drank pretty hard with friends. I would say 3 to 8 beers every other night and then 12 to 16 on weekends. I quit drinking cold turkey a mo...  Read Full »


Dr. Hitesh Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. After quitting alcohol, many patients get alcohol withdrawal symptoms, but that usually develops within a week of quitting alcohol. Chest tightness and racing heart can be because of some cardiac problem like rhythm disturbance or ischemic heart disease, or it can a...  Read Full »

How to come out of alcohol withdrawal symptoms?

Query: Hi doctor, I got discharged from the hospital on Monday after detoxification of alcohol. I felt good when I was discharged, but gradually it got worse. I am feeling weak and nauseous with headaches and dizziness. Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Arpit Varshney

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your concern and will help you out. The symptoms you are experiencing are due to alcohol withdrawal. Since you have been consuming alcohol for long, your body has developed a dependence on it. Your brain has developed a habit of working under alcohol infl...  Read Full »

What are the long term side effects of Dapoxetine?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 21 years old. I have a problem of premature ejaculation. I have read 30 mg Dapox is effective for treatment of premature ejaculation. Can I start with od dose of Dapox? And for how long should I continue the medicine? Are there any long term side effects of Dapox? Can I take Duralast...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharat Udey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. At your age, it is unusual to have premature ejaculation (PME). PME is caused when intravaginal ejaculation time is less than a minute. And there is lack of satisfaction from coitus. Yes, Depox (Dapoxetine) is an effective drug for premature ejaculation (PME). T...  Read Full »

Why does alcohol make me itch?

Query: Hi doctor, Whenever I drink alcohol, I am getting itchy in my scalp, face and behind the ears. What could the reason? Please explain.  Read Full »


Dr. Eriol Braholli

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Itching and flushing may occur with alcohol consumption as an allergic reaction or if there is any deficiency of the enzyme, which destroys alcohol metabolite (Acetaldehyde). Liver diseases may also lead to these symptoms if you are an alcohol consumer for a lon...  Read Full »

How to help my stomach bloating due to quitting alcohol?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a female in my mid-forties. I am 32 days sober now. I drank about half a bottle of wine at night for the past year. Before that, I had a couple of drinks a night about two nights a week. I also had a very too much sugar and carbohydrates in my diet. I cut out almost all sugar and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. Well, congratulations on being able to cut down your alcohol intake. That is wonderful to hear. But are you completely abstinent from it, or have you moderated the amount? You are right; there is possibly a resetting w...  Read Full »

How are elevated homocysteine and uric acid levels treated?

Query: Hi doctor, My homocysteine level is 65 mcmol/L. Vitamin D and SGPT values are 7.72 ng/mL and 70 units respectively. I also have higher uric acid levels. I have attached my reports. Please suggest further treatment plan.  Read Full »


Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient's identity). You have low vitamin B12, low vitamin D and slightly high uric acid levels. A high value of homocysteine could be due to the low level of vitamin D. The possible cause can be nutrition related. ...  Read Full »

I want to know whether my liver is in bad condition.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 33 year old male. My body weight is 64.5 kg and height is 5'3". My USG report shows that the liver is mildly enlarged in size (liver span is 123 mm), but has normal shape and outline. There is a mild diffuse homogenous increase of hepatic parenchymal echogenicity suggesting mild f...  Read Full »


Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The liver is a workhouse for metabolism of protein and fat (lipids). When there is an excess of lipid in your blood than the capacity to metabolize by the liver, the excessive lipids start to accumulate in hepatic cells known as fatty liver. This is an ongoing proc...  Read Full »

Please suggest a medicine for jaundice.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 22 year old male. I am suffering from jaundice. I used to smoke and drink. But, since 15 days I have quit. Last week my eyes became yellow and after that I had my blood test and hepatitis test. I am uploading the report. Please suggest me medicine and further diet plan.  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are suffering from hepatitis and the cause of which is most probably alcohol. Your hepatitis B and C antibody tests are negative ruling out viral hepatitis. I would suggest you to avoid alcohol intake and ensure good nutrition; take fat free diet and salt ...  Read Full »

My ALT and AST are elevated. Does the high ALT indicate liver cirrhosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I just had a blood work done. I have been engaging in some excessive drinking bouts, including the night before the test. My liver panel numbers are ALT 179, AST 112, ALP 78, total bilirubin 78, albumin 45, and total protein 77. My understanding is that ALT and AST are elevated, and the...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The high ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate transaminase) do not indicate that you do have cirrhosis, but yes, it cannot be ruled out based on these tests. The rise in ALT and AST just indicates hepatitis, that could have several reasons. To hel...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.