Q. I am worried my rabies serology test would be inaccurate. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Alexander Davis, Md
and medically reviewed by Dr. Lochana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 04, 2020
I’m worried my rabies serology test results will be inaccurate. Is it possible for an unbound pathogen to end up in the blood sample and antibodies to multiply from that?
#

My dear, If every physician would be as concerned and worried as you are, the world would be a safer place. However, these “IFs” that your mind produces are a symptom of an OCD spectrum disorder with health issues as its main topic. Of course you are protected against rabies, the vaccination schemes always have a safety buffer. I’m honestly a million times more worried about your terrible suffering caused by your OC-like health anxiety. Obviously you aren’t getting a treatment, or the wrong one. Therefore I will add some recommendations in the segments below this text. Please forget the rabies issue. That’s done and settled. Honestly!


The Probable causes:

Fear of errors in rgd. to a rabies PE vaccination.

Investigations to be done:

none

Differential diagnosis:

none

Probable diagnosis:

OCD-spectrum health anxiety.

Treatment plan:

*Clonazepam
*Promethazine
*Propranolol
*Pharmacy quality lavender capsules (naturopathic anxiolytic)

Preventive measures:

Psychotherapy

Regarding follow up:

I’m here for you 7 days a week. Never hesitate to ask me when you’re anxious.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will rabies virus survive outside host if exposed to sunlight?

Hello doctor, Can rabies virus survive outside host on grass or leaves if it is exposed to sunlight ...   Read full

Will rabies vaccination cause future health issues for my 9 year old son?

Rabies Vaccination Injection is given at the 0, 3, 7, 14, and 21 days of the bite, but consult your nearest doctor and get the vaccine from that doctor ...   Read full

Can my OCD get cured with lower dose of medicine?

Though being on 40 mg Fluoxetine I am not feeling anxiety, but these thoughts are coming again and again in short intervals ... For the past few days, I am feeling depressed and anxiety per...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My foot is swollen after being scratched by cat. Am I infected with rabies?

Query: Hello doctor, I was scratched by a cat in my left foot and a little blood went out. It was like three or four days until now, when I noticed that my left foot is a little swollen. Am I already infected by rabies?  Read Full »

Suffering from OCD(Obsessive Compulsive Disorder). Taking medicines, but I do not feel completely good. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from OCD (Obsessive Compulsive Disorder) since last 10 years. Getting treated by a doctor with medicines. But I do not feel completely good. Many times I go into very sad mood. Please give me suggestions.  Read Full »

Is rabies a contagious disease?

Query: Hello doctor, I was bitten by a dog 13 days ago. I took anti-rabies vaccine after 25 hours of the bite. I have taken three vaccines until now. I had oral sex with my wife and by mistake, I bit her at neck two days ago. Should she also receive the anti-rabies vaccine? The dog is still alive.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
