Q. I am worried about the effects of radiation from a CT scan. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Sugandh Garg and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Radiation Hazards or Radiation Exposure? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a 26 year old female. I am worried after reading about the effects of radiation from a CT scan. I had two separate scans within a month. Both the scans were for the chest, abdomen, and pelvis. The doctors were looking for a potential lymphoma, but nothing conclusive was found. I am worried about the future cancer risk. Please help.


Related Questions:
I had a pelvic CT scan with contrast done.Will this affect my plans to have kids?
My CT scan reported multiple cysts in gallbladder. What is it?
Is CT scan safe during pregnancy?
 

Dr. Sugandh Garg
MBBS., MD
Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Toxicology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This kind of exposure to CT scan is not harmful, though you must avoid as much as possible. A continuous, long-term exposure daily may cause harmful radiation hazards and ill health.

So, do not worry about the exposure. This very minimal exposure does not pose any future cancer risk.

Consult a radiologist online to know about the risk levels of radiation exposure --> https://www.icliniq.com/search/online-doctors-directory/radiologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Could CT scan miss appendicitis?
Query: Hi doctor, I was in an emergency last night because of 48 hours of pain that moved to my right lower abdomen. Also, I am not eating, and I have severe diarrhea if I do. They said my white blood cells were a bit elevated. The CT scan without contrast did not show an inflamed appendix. Now it is the...  Read Full »
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.CT scan could not miss a case of appendicitis unless the medical personnel who viewed the CT scan were not qualified enough for correct interpretation of the scan.However, the other causes of right lower abdomen pain may be any one of the following. It could be due to irrit...  Read Full »
 
I slept with my phone under my testicles. When can I safely try for a baby again?
Query: Hello doctor,Yesterday, unfortunately, I slept with my mobile phone under my testicles. I slept like that for five hours. I have heard of mobile radiations causing harm to the sperm and testicular cells by affecting the DNA. My problem is that my wife and I are both 34 years old and are planning for...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. First of all, I would like to inform you that spermatogenesis is a long process and the sperm cells produced already may be available for the next two and a half months (72 days). So, considering this fact that ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the cause for scoliosis and leg trembling?
Why does puberphonia occur?
Effects of Sleep on Your Health
 
 

Also Read Answers From