ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can tablet Tylenol cause liver damage and elevate the liver enzymes?

Answered by
Dr. Penchilaprasad Kandikattu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 02, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 37-year-old female. I had a VSG surgery with gall bladder removal six months ago. My ALT, AST, and ALP were fine and within the normal range during the time of surgery. But my recent blood reports show abnormal values of AST, ALT, and ALP. I have been drinking alcohol every weekend for a couple of months. And I was unaware that I should not take tablet Tylenol and used it daily for about five months. After searching a lot on the internet, I fear that I have liver cirrhosis. Could I have done that much damage in that short of time? Can my liver heal itself at this point?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through all your investigation reports (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). Elevated SGOT (serum glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase) and SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase) is not a criteria for liver cirrhosis. Chances of Paracetamol induced liver cirrhosis are significantly less. Alcohol can cause liver cirrhosis, fatty liver disease, and alcoholic hepatitis. This results in the elevation of liver enzymes. Both fatty liver and alcoholic hepatitis are reversible, but cirrhosis is the next stage and irreversible.

From the above, I conclude that you have mild alcoholic hepatitis. Kindly avoid or reduce alcohol consumption, eat food rich in vitamin A and E, do regular exercise and yoga. Use tablet Udilive 150 mg (Ursodeoxycholic acid) twice a day after food for one month. Paracetamol can aggravate alcohol-induced hepatitis, so it is better to reduce the dose.

Take care.

Hello,

Thank you for the reply.

I was a borderline heavy drinker before my surgery. I have read that blood tests do not always show the extent of liver damage and can often be in the normal range. So, are my liver enzymes values wrongly indicated?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, blood investigations help diagnose acute liver cell damage but do not help diagnose liver cirrhosis.

But do not worry as your liver enzymes are not much elevated. But the confirmatory test for cirrhosis of the liver is abdominal ultrasound. So take the medication mentioned above for a month and repeat investigations. You will see good improvement.

I think I cleared your query.

Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What are the cons of lowering the legal drinking age?

Alcohol destroys the liver and if we keep a low legal age allowed for drinking, definitely more and more alcoholic hepatitis patients will appear in population ...   Read full

I am pregnant and having severe body itching. What is the treatment?

Then I got my liver function as well as total bile acid test done and result is as follows ... You have raised liver enzymes ...   Read full

Kindly explain about the AST and ALT levels in blood report.

The most important usual cause of hepatitis (inflammation in the liver cells) are: 1 ... Viral hepatitis ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
