Recurrent Miscarriages

Recurrent miscarriage, otherwise called fetal loss syndrome, is when a woman loses two or more consecutive pregnancies. The common causes are hormonal imbalance, genetic, chromosomal disorders, and platelet defects.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


I am 22-years-old and had two miscarriages in one year. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 22-year-old female, weight 55 kg, height is 5.6, all reports are normal but two miscarriages in one year. Why?  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. I suggest you rule out diabetes and thyroid issue first by random blood sugar estimation and serum TSH estimation for primary workup. If both these investigation within range than rule out the pelvic inflammatory disease by ultrasonography examination. Your pelvi...  Read Full »

What is Lonopin injection used for?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 3 months 3 days pregnant through IVF. Currently, she was prescribed to have the medication, which I have attached for your reference. Even after 3 months, they are forcing her to take Lonopin injection, which is very irritating, painful and give side effects like nausea. We ...  Read Full »


Dr. Jyoti Gupta

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If she has a history of recurrent miscarriages or recurrent fetal deaths or repeated IVF failures, then Lonopin seems essential till at least 5 months. If not, then still I would say it is a prophylaxis to help avoid problems of miscarriage due to unknown immunological fa...  Read Full »

I had two miscarriages in my past. What is the reason for it?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a history of miscarriage at 18 weeks, and hysteroscopy and laparoscopy confirmed cervical incompetence and my polypoidal endometrium was removed. Recently I conceived again with follicle test procedure during which CG 10000 was injected into my blood, but unfortunately, I had to...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is evident by the history that you have cervical incompetence, and that is what the possible cause of your mid-second-trimester spontaneous abortion. Nextly your TSH (stimulating thyroid hormone) levels are high, qualifying you to be hypothyroid, which is the prob...  Read Full »

Is it advisable to take Progestogen and Aspirin injections during pregnancy after miscarriages?

Query: Hello doctor, I had two miscarriages one was in the fourth week. While taking the scan, the sac was not found and two-week delay in growth. Another one for almost seven weeks and two-week growth delay. Now I am pregnant after six months of the second miscarriage. Now I am in my third week. My doct...  Read Full »


Dr. Nadia Khan

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Probably the name of the third injection would be Heparin (blood thinning agent). Your doctor is right as antiphospholipid antibody syndrome (the most common cause of early miscarriages) would have been suspected, and this is the right treatment for this problem to e...  Read Full »

Are recurrent miscarriages and estradiol related?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29 year old woman with a history of recurrent miscarriages (3 losses, all in 5-6 weeks). I was recently diagnosed with Grave's disease (I had overt hyperthyroidism with my last miscarriage). Now my levels are in check. I had APS, ANA and thrombophilia panels, all perfect except...  Read Full »


Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your estradiol level appears to be fine if pregnancy happened naturally (that is not through treatment like ovarian stimulation). Though studies associate low estradiol levels with viability, the association is indirect (indirectly indicating defective egg formation/fol...  Read Full »

Why did I have three recurrent miscarriages?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had three recurrent miscarriages and I only had some testing done. I am not really sure what to make of it. Could anyone explain why this is happening based on my results? I was on Progesterone during third pregnancy.  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The presence of ANA positivity (attachment removed to protect patient identity) indicates that you have thrombophilias and this could be acquired or inherited and hence you would have to get a complete thrombophilia screening done, like ACLA, APLA, LAC, protein C, an...  Read Full »

I had thrombophilia panel test as I had two miscarriages. Do I need any treatment to get pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 36-year-old female. I had two chemical pregnancies this year, and I am childless. Due to my age, I decided to investigate more. The thrombophilia panel test results recommended me to see a hematologist. I have positive results (heterozygous) for MTHFR C677T, PAI 4G by 5G, AGT M235...  Read Full »


Dr. Kks

Hematologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your case. It seems that you had two miscarriages. So, you have to know a little detail about your condition and to understand thrombophilia. The risk of abortion is none to minimal in normal pregnancy whereas intermediate and high in heterozygous and ho...  Read Full »

Is it reasonable to look into arcuate uterus for miscarriage?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 29 year old female. I am trying to conceive for almost a year. In this time, I have had three miscarriages at 4 weeks, 6 weeks and 5 weeks respectively. With my last pregnancy, I was also on Baby Aspirin 75 mg and Progesterone 400 mg. But, it did not make any difference. I have b...  Read Full »


Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From the MRI picture attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it does not appear to be an arcuate uterus. Arcuate uterus generally has fundal depression from outside. It neither appears to be a septum. Just ostia are deep seated giving appearance of sept...  Read Full »

My 20 weeks scan mentions an echogenic focus in the heart. Is something wrong?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 33 year old female. I have had two miscarriages in the past, at the sixth and fifth week respectively. I am now 20 weeks pregnant. Recently, I had a level 2 ultrasound which suggested everything to be normal except for an echogenic focus on the left ventricle of the heart. No...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I do not see any reason for concern. Let me explain.  Miscarriages at different gestational ages have various reasons. A loss at the fifth and sixth week is usually ...  Read Full »

My hCG has not doubled properly. Do I still have a chance at normal pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am now seven weeks pregnant. The issue is my hCG at 18 DPO was 664, and then at 22 DPO was 2002, and then a week after the last measure, it was 3900 (different lab). It has not doubled properly. I had a scan at 6 weeks 3 days approx. and fetus measuring around 5 mm with HR of 120, was ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com There is a good chance that you may continue the pregnancy, simply because the initial doubling of hCG from 664 to 2002 was evident and indicated adequate placentation. Ideally, the serum beta hCG levels should rise by 63 to 65 % in 46 hours. So, as can be seen, that ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

