ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can be the reason for recurrent mouth sores that do not subside with antibiotics?

Answered by
Dr. J. N. Naidu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 18, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am experiencing recurrent mouth sores, and it hurts. I am not able to eat because of this. I have had this condition for about three years. I had taken Penicillin, Oxacillin, Erythromycin, Clindamycin, Ciprofloxacin, Bactrim, Gentamicin, and Ampicillin for this. Currently, I am not taking any medication. I have done HPV and HIV tests, and it is negative. The wound swab shows scant pus cells, epithelial cells, GNB, GPC, and RBC debris. I had taken CBC also. Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern.

Possible causes for your problem are excessive use of antibiotics, poor nutritional status- like deficiencies of vitamins, chronic illness, etc.

A detailed discussion by video consultation or chat consultation will help evaluate the problem correctly and suggest appropriate treatment.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply. Chat consultation should be fine.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

For a better assessment of your condition, kindly answer the following questions; a) How long have you used antibiotics in the last year? b) Do you suffer from any chronic disease? c) Are you underweight?

Kindly attach a picture of your mouth ulcer and complete blood count (CBC) result.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

This year I took antibiotics for five days. I am not so sure about it. I do not suffer from any chronic illness. I guess I am underweight, maybe a little.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I had gone through the reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity).

I suggest taking the following;

1. Tablet Albendazole 400mg one tablet after dinner.

2. Vitamin B complex and Vitamin C capsules; one capsule daily after dinner for ten days.

3. Vitamin D 60K one sachet. Put the powder in half glass of milk and drink (only one sachet and not to be repeated).

4. Eat one boiled egg daily.

5. Eat more boiled vegetables and fruits. Eat homemade foods.

6. Increase physical activity- brisk walking, playing games, etc.

7. Gargle mouth regularly with warm salt water at night.

8. Drink at least two liters of water daily.

Review after one week. Please feel free to contact me for further assistance.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are the painful sores in my mouth due to periodontitis, or are they canker sores?

.. calm. They can be ANUG (acute necrotizing ulcerative gingivitis), lichen planus, canker sores (the grey color is descriptive of necrosis), or noma. So I suggest you please share pictures for confirmation of diagnosis. I would also suggest you do a...   Read full

Are my lymph nodes swollen due to an allergy to fried foods?

.. still having enlarged lymph nodes? Are those painful to touch? Is the size still the same as when you observed first? Is there any change? Do you have any throat pain now? Was any throat swab test done? Any blood test? Any difficulty or pain while...   Read full

What antibiotics are recommended for chlamydia in an HIV positive?

A high title of IgA and IgG antibodies to chlamydia generally indicates active infection but it is an auxiliary test and should also be supplemented by a more specific nucleic acid amplification test (NAAT) on a urine sample ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
