Reduce Cholesterol

People with high levels of cholesterol in the blood are more susceptible to develop cardiovascular diseases like heart attack and stroke. A change in lifestyle, cholesterol-lowering drugs, exercise, and weight loss regimen can help lower cholesterol. Consume a diet that is low in saturated and trans fat.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What medication do I need to take for my high triglyceride levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 34 years old. My lipid profile shows: Total cholesterol 154 mg/dL HDL 26.8 mg/dL LDL 67.9 mg/dL Triglyceride 298 mg/dL FBS is 95mg/dL and RBS 132 mg/dL. Blood pressure 146/82 mmHg. Can I use the cholesterol medicine for triglycerides?  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from back pain and hypertriglyceridemia with low HDL (high density lipoprotein) level. You have a high VLDL (very level density lipoprotein) level too. For your abnormal lipid profile l...  Read Full »

Am I prone to get a heart attack?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a CT scan of my heart to check for calcium buildup in my arteries. The score is 5.83 cubic mm and there is a break down in left anterior descending and no detectable calcification. An approximately 2 mm calcification is present within the proximal aspect of the left circumflex coron...  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Maroti Celerio Mandurke

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We follow so many patients, but these are just a predictor of screening patient who are at risk. Even, a low score person also gets a heart attack. You need to show your report to your cardiologist rather than doing interpretation by yourself. Even we had seen so ...  Read Full »

What should I do to lower my high cholesterol levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I did my blood test yesterday and the cholesterol levels were high. The results are as below. Complete lipid profile test. S. cholesterol - 244 mg. Triglycerides - 252 mg. LDL direct - 174 (direct). HDL cholesterol - 34 mg/dL. In the cholesterol tests conducted earlier, the tri...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is definitely deranged. I assume that the test was done after fasting of 8 hours, if not then worthwhile to repeat. Now since you are young, it is important to determine whether you will need long term medications or not. So, you may give a try of healthy lifest...  Read Full »

Please suggest a diet to lower cholesterol.

Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old. I just found out that I have high cholesterol. My doctors advised me to change my diet. But, they did not give any suggestions other than to avoid fast food and fatty food. My issue is that my diet option is already limited due to my food allergies (strawberries, melons...  Read Full »


Dr. Swapan Banerjee

Dietician, Fitness Expert, Nutritionist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First thing is that you should take medicines for high cholesterol and Crohn's disease. Also your BMI - body mass index is high which tends to obesity. Now your diet for two months under observation should be bland diet. A bland diet is a diet consisting of foods...  Read Full »

I have acidity and constipation after quitting smoking. Are these withdrawal symptoms?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 30 year old male and had been smoking for the last 10 years. I smoke four to five cigarettes a day. I stopped it completely for the last 36 days. Now, I am suffering with severe acidity and constipation. I am taking Sompraz 40 in the morning for the last 10 days, but no great impr...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good that you have stopped smoking. But, the withdrawal symptoms do not manifest as acidity. Although it can cause constipation, but not after a month of quitting. Your cholesterol levels are high and it is the cause for persistent GERD (gastroesophageal reflux dise...  Read Full »

For how long should I continue the medicine for diabetes and cholesterol?

Query: Hello doctor, I have recently got married and moved abroad. When I was in India last time, we got the medical tests done and diagnosed with diabetes HbA1c of 10.2 and fasting blood sugar as 235. Doctor gave me Cetapin XR 1000 mg and asked me to use it for three months and get the medical test done....  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and your HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) has improved really well. I am happy about that. As advised by the doctor continue taking Cetapin the same dose. But as of Lipitor is concerned I think onl...  Read Full »

How often should you get your lipid levels tested?

Query: Hi doctor, I got my lipid test done. My cholesterol was 224 and LDL was 124. After how long should I get the test again? Please guide.  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Usually, lipid profile has to be repeated once in every 6 months to 12 months. Your low-density lipoprotein (LDL) is not that bad. Do you have any other medical conditions like diabetes, heart problems, stroke and issues with veins or high blood pressure? If yes, then yo...  Read Full »

Can drinking alcohol increase blood sugar levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 50 years old. I have done my sugar test last week which showed high blood sugar value and high cholesterol. My doctor advised me to test because I had irritation while urinating. My doctor prescribed me to take Cumet-SR tablets. My weight is 85 kg and height 5.8 feet. I have few ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your complaint and seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It suggests that you have diabetes and dyslipidemia. Your irritation in urine is due to infection in urinary tract which is common in diabetes patient. You need...  Read Full »

Is cholesterol level of 299 too high?

Query: Hello doctor, Recently, I have checked my lipid profile and sugar. The results are total cholesterol 229, HDL 53, LDL 150, BP 130/90 mmHg and sugar 104. Are these results fine? Let me know whether I have any heart disease. For cholesterol I am taking Triglize. Kindly give few suggestions to lowe...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your total cholesterol target should be 150. Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) should be below 100 and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in range of 50 to 60. Your blood sugar is normal. Right now you do not seem to have heart condition and your slightly raised blood pressure is...  Read Full »

I have high cholesterol and a fatty liver. Please suggest a diet chart.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 38 year old male, who has high cholesterol and a fatty liver. In our home, we use groundnut oil for cooking, and I use up to six teaspoons of ghee every day. I consume alcohol twice a day. But now, I have decided to stop alcohol and follow a strict diet. Tell me a diet that I sh...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanchari Majumder

Nutritionist, Dietician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and following is the diet chart for you. Early morning 7 AM - green tea with a biscuit or half plate sprouts. Breakfast 8.30 AM - a bowl of oatmeal or two pieces of brown bread and eg...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.