ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is lifestyle changes enough to get my cholesterol back to normal?

Answered by
Dr. Prathap
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 03, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 5.10 feet and 203 lbs male. I have been a binge drinker, drinking about 24 to 32 beers a week, and now have quit drinking from three weeks. My cholesterol was at 248. I have now been exercising 30 to 40 minutes on a treadmill, quit alcohol, quit bad fats, I eat oatmeal every day and eat fruits, vegetables, etc., almost extensively. I am also taking 1200 mg of fish oil daily. My doctor wanted to start me on Statins, but I refused. I wanted to see what my reports looks like in six months. I have heard bad things about that medication, and I honestly believe all my lifestyle changes will help. Is this going to be enough, to get my cholesterol back to normal?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • But the problem here is your BMI (basal mass index). So, you need to be treated with Statins also. It is better to take Statin and continue with lifestyle changes.


Thank you doctor,

Even if I can lose 20 lbs, do I still need to take Statins?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The treatment for overweight is based on the BMI, if BMI is 30 to 35, generally only lifestyle changes and exercise works. But, if BMI is 36 to 40, you need to add medical therapy with lifestyle changes and exercise.
  • We can expect a loss of 15 to 20 lbs in 6 to 8 months, with proper adherence and compliance to exercise, if you do it regularly for six months, you can lose 20 lbs.


Thank you doctor,

My BMI was 29.1 at the last appointment.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, your BMI even now it is 31. But the doctor has prescribed you Statin because of high cholesterol and you have the habit of drinking alcohol. So, at this stage, it is not mandatory to take Statin.
  • You strictly adhere to a diet schedule, exercise, and avoid drinking. Check your lipid profile in three months.
  • As you are not willing to take Statins, you can avoid it. But, Statin is a good drug with pleiotropic effects, and it has protective effects on the heart, prevents stroke, and myocardial infarction. Probably you have been misled that the drug is not good.
  • It is always advisable to take Statins, as the side effects are few, only a few people have cramps and nausea.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can be done for sudden chest and back pain?

Your total cholesterol or HDL ratio is high ... This means that you should make some diet modifications in order to reduce cholesterol levels ...   Read full

I am underweight and my BMI is 16.5. How to improve my weight?

Hello doctor, I am underweight and my BMI is 165 ... Kindly help me to put on weight ...   Read full

Why am I experiencing rapid weight loss?

Hello doctor, I have a concern regarding my weight ... I am worried about this sudden weight loss ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
