Q. I have pain under my right ribcage for the past six months. Kindly interpret my lumbar MRI.

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 05, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have pain under the right ribcage from front to back for the past six months. I tried muscle relaxants, but it did not work. I need a Radiologist to read my lumbar MRI.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) lumbar spine shows mild degenerative changes in the vertebral bodies (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

There is disc desiccation in L2-L3, L3-L4, L4-L5, and L5-S1 disc levels.

Mild disc bulges in L4-L5 and L5-S1 disc levels.

Small posterior annular tear in L5-S1 disc level.

Mild bilateral neural foraminal compromise in L3-L4, L4-L5, and L5-S1 disc levels.

No spinal canal stenosis.

Perineural cyst present in the spinal canal at S2 vertebral level.

The findings in the MRI lumbar spine are mild, and there are no serious concerns.

The pain in the rib cage area on the right are not related to the MRI lumbar spine.

Thank you doctor,

Should we be worried about the perineural cyst? Any further investigations required? Should we also get a thoracic MRI?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

A perineural cyst is a benign condition and does not need any treatment. It will usually not cause any problems unless it is a large one.

Coming to the pain under the rib cage, if the pain is in the ribs and extending to the spine, then an MRI thoracic can show any possible areas of concern. There are many structures in the pain area, and a detailed clinical evaluation needs to be done to narrow down to possible causes.

As he has got gall bladder surgery done, there might be a need to evaluate the upper abdomen on ultrasound scan, CT scan, or MRI MRCP as needed.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have pain in the middle and the left back and it affects the left ribcage. Please help.

.. mentioned persistent upper back pains with radiation to the rib cage which could be due to a lot of reasons including disc-related issues. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias, etc. then you ...   Read full

MRI of which body parts will best reveal spondyloarthropathy?

.. unable to find the attachment. It is good to know that you are doing well on Sulfasalazine only. But if you are doing well and have no symptoms with normal blood tests, I will not recommend MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) to be repeated. T...   Read full


.. report, there is a possibility of malignancy. Cancer of the uterus is more likely. Do CA 125 level, CT scan abdomen and pelvis, X-ray, sonography, PET scan and consult a gynecologist near you and also take an opinion from an oncosurgeon. Doctors...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does radiating pain from abdomen to left side of ribs suggest pancreatitis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32-year-old female. Last night out of nowhere I started having a pain suddenly under my ribs on the left side. About an hour later pain developed in my upper back on the left side. I did not fall or lift or hit anything that would cause this pain. Currently, there is no nausea ...  Read Full »

How to manage smoker's cough?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24-year-old male. I have been smoking since the age of 18. I recently started feeling random pricking pain (mild) on both sides of the chest (but it occurs at one place at a time, not together), and it feels like it is coming from beneath the ribcage. I also have a smokers' cou...  Read Full »

MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I had an MRI of the thoracic spine and it showed an intramedullar mass at level T4. I was told it is likely to be a cyst and is not malignant. However, everything I have read online says that intramedullar lesions are almost always malignant and cysts are rare or maybe evidence of MS,...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
