Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Can my ribs pop out because of doing chiropractic exercises?


 

Hello doctor,

I am 50 years old with a height of 5 feet 2 inches and a weight of 110 pounds. I recently started chiropractic treatment for my back and neck pain. My chiropractor also taught me exercises that I should do at home daily. After about two months of two chiropractic sessions per week and daily exercises, my neck and back did get better. However, I realized that one of my ribs about two inches below my collarbone was popping out. I had trouble with breathing for about two days since my rib popped out. After about two days, the breathing problem subsided and there was no pain in the area. It did not hurt when I pushed down on it. I consulted my chiropractor about this problem and he said that my ribs were misaligned due to one of my daily exercises that I was told to do. That particular exercise involved pulling on a band with my shoulders. I feel like my ribs were misaligned due to the chiropractic sessions when he was pushing with pressure on my back and not the daily exercises. My chiropractor said that this could happen and there was nothing for me to worry about. He also said that I should continue doing my daily exercises. I do not know if I should continue to trust him or consult another doctor. Can my ribs really pop out because of shoulder exercises with a band?


Related Questions:
Raise in troponin level has high chance of mortality. Is that true?
Why am I having nosebleeds and dryness?
My daughter got hit on her head with a wooden swing. What to do?
 

Dr. Atul Prakash
MBBS., MS ORTH., DNB ORTH., MNAMS., FRCS
Fitness Expert, Orthopedics And Traumatology, Physiotherapy, Spine Health

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Ribs or for that matter any bone is unlikely to pop out by simple exercises as the exercises are done for a short period of time and any displacement that would occur due to exercise is small and lasts the time you are exercising.

Prominence and associated pain are more significant.

Please send me a discrete photo of the swelling as the location helps to assess the cause.

Most likely your rib swelling is located at the costochondral junction where bone and cartilage meet.

I reassure you that this will settle with time and ask you to refrain from any resistive exercises at present.

You need to ice the area nicely.

For more information consult a chiropractor online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/chiropractor

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can we correct back pain through chiropractic treatment?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 26 year old male. I have mild back pain for over two years. Also, I feel uncomfortable while walking, a feeling of unbalance and pain in my right leg. I have gone to orthopedician and he recommended for an MRI scan of spine. I have attached the report here. The MRI scan shows mild ...  Read Full »
Dr. Rajyaguru
Neurologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your symptoms and I saw the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is no worrisome compression on your cord. You should do spinal extension exercises and isometric neck exercises to prevent significant spinal degeneration. The sca...  Read Full »
 
Why am I having nosebleeds and dryness?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a female, 22 years old, 110 pounds (50 kg), and height 160 cm. I rarely have nosebleeds, but I had one two days back and again this morning. It woke me up before work. The last lasted for 10 minutes (it seemed like a normal nosebleed). The one this morning lasted around 45 minute...  Read Full »
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Mostly the bleeds are due to dryness. Since you have iron deficiency you must be more careful. To stop nosebleeds pinch the nose for three minutes gently so that it gets occluded. Apply ice packs in either side of nose while keeping your nose pinched. Elevate head end o...  Read Full »
 
Am I having subdural hematoma or recovery from head trauma?
Query: Hello doctor, I fell to the side of car four months back and have symptoms of memory problems. Also, some mental confusion, lights, and difficulty reading. No headaches. I did have an odd spell of paraesthesia that lasted five minutes a week or so after head injury. I inched better. Then next month ...  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read carefully your question and would explain that your symptoms are not typical of a dural hematoma. You should know that this disorder, usually causes progressive worsening symptoms like a headache, nausea, gait imbalances, limb numbness or weakness, somnolence ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?
 
 

Also Read Answers From