ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have severe pain my upper right side near my rib. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Arpit Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 29, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a 17-year-old male. Over the past two weeks, I have had a sharp pain in my upper right side near my rib which has gotten worse over time. I am currently taking tablet Tylenol. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

If your age and weight mentioned in the query are correct, I would say you are suffering from fatty liver. This fatty liver causes stretching of the liver and results in this kind of pain.

I would suggest you take the following medications for seven to ten days, and you will feel much better.

1.Tablet Udiliv 300 mg (Ursodeoxycholic Acid 300 mg) twice daily.

2. Tablet Drotin DS (Drotaverine 80 mg) one tablet thrice daily.

3. Tablet Cyra-D (Domperidone 30 mg and Rabeprazole 20 mg) one tablet in the morning.

4.Tablet Lipirose 5 mg (Rosuvastatin 10 mg) at night.

However, this is based on the details mentioned in the query. For a complete and correct diagnosis, I will need a more detailed history and would like to know a few more things.

To confirm this diagnosis, I suggest you take an ultrasound of the abdomen.

You can share the report with me or follow-up with your local physician.

Hope this helps.

Kindly revert back in case of further queries.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have severe pain in the left middle rib and is worsening. Should I worry about it?

However, it would be best if you can get a chest x-ray and an ECG (electrocardiogram) to rule out a rib fracture and a heart condition (angina) respectively ...   Read full

I have fatty liver. Can I take various other medicines with antibiotic?

.. for providing the details in your history. My question is that, is it the first time that the liver fatty infiltration has been discovered? Did you have had a test called FIBROSURE or liver MRI/ biopsy? Cipro is relatively safe with liver disease...   Read full

I have digestive issues after gallbladder was taken out. Is it a serious condition?

.. worry. I do not think there is anything serious. Usually, throat lumps are associated with difficulty in swallowing or drinking. But if you feel a lump like feeling in the throat, it is better to consult an E.N.T doctor. He will examine your oral ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
