ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is surgery the only option to treat the constant ringing sound in my right ear?

Answered by
Dr. Chirag Solanki
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 11, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have constant ringing in my right ear. I consulted a doctor, and he did multiple tests. The temporal bone CT showed thin bony covering with possible blue line dehiscence. I got diagnosed with a rare autoimmune disease three years ago. I was suggested to do a knee replacement, but now it seems like my surgery will not happen.

Is the surgery hard? I am really scared.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It will help if you share the reports of CT (computed tomography)?

Thanks.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I have attached the CT reports of temporal bone, head, and neck.

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have read your CT reports (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity).

There is doubtful dehiscence in the superior semicircular canal on CT. That is the reason you have been advised for VEMP (Vestibular Evoked Myogenic Potential) to confirm the diagnosis. Until the diagnosis is confirmed, there is no question of surgery. So, do not worry about the surgery.

Take care.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

It is very upsetting as I constantly have had ringing in my right ear for more than six years, which was very low earlier. But now it is louder.

Would dehiscence show up on a VEMP test if I had it?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, VEMP is the only way to confirm the problem apart from the CT scan. If the ringing is severe, surgery is the only option, but medicines are enough to treat the issue in mild to moderate cases.

As I already have mentioned, you should not be afraid of surgery, as surgery is usually simple and harmless.

Take care.

Thank you doctor,

What are the medicines to be taken? Can my condition get worse without surgery? Thank you again.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Actually, in mild to moderate cases, medicines can be used to control the symptoms of vertigo. It is not actually the cure. But the symptoms of tinnitus or hyperacusis may not respond well to medical treatment. It is only for mild vertigo or imbalance and for those who are not fit for surgery or do not want surgery at any cost. The only permanent cure is via surgery.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do I hear little sounds in a quiet room due to my anxiety?

Thank you doctor, Can this be related to anxiety ... Yes, it can be anxiety-related also if an ENT specialist says that everything is fine ...   Read full

I have tinnitus in one ear more than the other. Could this mean I am slowly losing my hearing?

.. different causes of tinnitus (ringing in ears) like infections, loss of cells, inflammation, advancing age, or few other diseases of the inner ear. At your age, hearing loss is less common unless having a disease. There are two possibilities:The e...   Read full

Vertigo with violent shaking coming from my shoulders. What could it be?

I have been having rough episodes of vertigo and nausea along with violent shaking that seems to be coming from my shoulders ... Vertigo never really goes away ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neuro Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
