Risk Factors Of Heart Attack

A heart attack is otherwise called a myocardial infarction. It occurs when the artery supplying the heart gets blocked. The risk factors are aging, heredity, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, physical inactivity, and obesity. The symptoms are chest pain, lightheadedness, shortness of breath, and feeling of discomfort in both shoulders. It is treated by taking Aspirin, Thrombolytics, anti-platelet agents, and other blood-thinning medications. Having lifestyle changes helps a lot. In severe cases, stents are placed and bypass surgery is done.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Am I prone to get a heart attack?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a CT scan of my heart to check for calcium buildup in my arteries. The score is 5.83 cubic mm and there is a break down in left anterior descending and no detectable calcification. An approximately 2 mm calcification is present within the proximal aspect of the left circumflex coron...  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Maroti Celerio Mandurke

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We follow so many patients, but these are just a predictor of screening patient who are at risk. Even, a low score person also gets a heart attack. You need to show your report to your cardiologist rather than doing interpretation by yourself. Even we had seen so ...  Read Full »

What is the risk of high triglycerides?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having high triglycerides around 250 to 500, but very low LDL around 30 to 45 for the last five years. Kindly help. What should I do? I swim five days a week for 20 minutes daily. I am currently on tablet vitamin B12 and Zinc supplement. I have also attached my laboratory reports.  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. Increase in triglycerides of this level should be treated with Fenofibrate. I would recommend to reduce potato, rice and sweets. In case you consume alcohol you should quit it. Continue with swimming and in winters do jogging. For further doubts ...  Read Full »

My dad had a heart attack. Can we wait for 2 to 3 days to do bypass surgery?

Query: Hello doctor, My father, who is 61 years old, suddenly had chest pain, excessive sweating, and vomiting, yesterday at 6 AM. Currently, he is fine, but he is still having chest pain, so the doctor gave him oxygen today. As per his doctor, he had a heart attack, and the pain will go away after some ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If he had a heart attack, then it is better to shift him to a higher center with facility for cardiac care like angiography is available. He will need further management like echocardiography, angiography, and stenting if significant blockages are there. Also, med...  Read Full »

My CRP level is 8.3. Does it mean anything serious?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 19 year old male. I lately made blood and urine test to check my kidneys and liver. Thankfully, I found everything to be within the normal range except for the C-reactive protein serum, and it was 8.3 mg/L. I would like to know what that mean. Also, I am feeling cramps in my stomac...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. All your reports are normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity) except CRP (c-reactive protein). It is a marker of inflammation in the body. It indicates that some damage is going on in the body and your case it is because of smoking. It also indicates t...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.