ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I lower the dosage of tablet Risperidone if my anxiety has improved?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 18, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have taken Risperidone 1 mg for anxiety for about seven weeks and tried to lower the dose by taking it less than once a day, for example, once in every 36 hours and later maybe every 48 hours. I do this because anxiety has improved, and the medicine makes me feel bad. My question is that will this cause any harm, or is it bad to lower the dose like this? I understand the risk of getting anxiety back by doing this, but I want to know if there is any other harm that this could cause.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern.

First of all, I like to inform you that lowering the dose can be done without any risk other than the reappearance of symptoms and further need to increase the dose of medication. If this is your first episode of psychiatric symptoms, most scientific literature suggests continuing the medicines for atleast six months, and stopping it earlier can cause a relapse of symptoms.

I also like to inform you that the prescription of tablet Risperidone is generally made for psychotic symptoms, and anxiety can be the just contributing factor rather than the only symptom.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How long is Risperidone effective?

.. have taken Risperidone for four years, the brain circuits and its neurotransmitters had been under control. The medicine though it might have been washed out from your body, the effect of it remains for a few weeks to months and your brain circuit...   Read full

Anxiety is every day of my life. Rarely I do get a small break without anxiety. It has been 10 years.

.. brief description, it appears that you are suffering from some anxiety disorder most probably generalized anxiety disorder. The drug you are taking is neither sufficient nor appropriate when we have a lot of safer and more effective drugs currentl...   Read full

Can I take Risperidone along with Wellbutrin? Will it be effective?

.. answer to your question is no. They do not cancel each other out. You may be aware that Risperidone (a dopamine antagonist) is prescribed as an antipsychotic and also helps to stabilize mood whereas Wellbutrin (Bupropion- norepinephrine-dopamine ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
