Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Are the first five to ten days when the period starts a safer time to prevent pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 19, 2020

Hello doctor.

I feel embarrassed for asking this, but I see lots of different opinions on this. Are the first five to ten days when the period starts a safer time to prevent pregnancy? Is it less likely to get pregnant? Someone told me it was most fertile. I was also having sex with clothes on, I was wearing thin underwear, and my boyfriend was wearing tight underwear and light pant. If he ejaculated, is it likely for the sperm to go through?

Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The fertile period depends totally on the length of your menstrual cycles. If you have a constant 28 days cycles, the most fertile days would be between Day 12 to Day 18 of your cycles. So normally, the egg release or the ovulation happens 14 days prior to your upcoming periods. This phase of 14 days between ovulation to periods is called as luteal phase and is universally fixed. So if the pregnancy does not occur, one gets their periods on Day 13 to 14 post to their ovulation day. However, the early phase before ovulation can vary from cycle to cycle and from person to person. So, although the chances of pregnancy are a little less when sexual intercourse happens between day 5 to day 10 of the cycle (counting the starting day of your bleeding as day one of your cycle). The chances are still present as some may ovulate too early, as in day ten, depending on the length of their menstrual cycles. And yes, if the ejaculation has happened, then sperms are deposited in the vagina, and then they swim up into the genital tract. So the chances or risk of the pregnancy increases. Also, the active sperms deposited in a single ejaculation can survive up to 48-72 hours post ejaculation in the female reproductive tract. At the same time, the egg released during the ovulation is viable only for 24 hours to be available for fertilization. I hope this information answers your query. Please do revert in case of any further doubts or questions. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Took I-pill after one hour of unprotected sex. Will periods be regular?
Fertility (or) Ovulation Period Calculator
My period is due in three days. Is there still a chance I can get pregnant?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is normal pregnancy possible after ectopic pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I had an ectopic pregnancy. It was my first pregnancy. I am scared to get pregnant again. What kind of birth controls should I use? Can I get a normal pregnancy again?  Read Full »

Is it possible to ovulate late with missing period?

Query: Hello doctor, My LMP was a few months back. I did not get periods after that. We thought I was further along when I found out I was pregnant a month later. I went for an ultrasound and there was nothing on the screen. I went back three weeks later and the baby was measuring 6 weeks 1 day. Is it pos...  Read Full »

My pregnancy tests are repeatedly negative. Could I still be pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex on the 18th of last month. It was the sixth day of my periods. I had an I-pill six hours after having sex. It has been one month and 25 days. I did not get my periods. I am checking for pregnancy every week, and it shows negative. The last date I tested was on the...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
