Login      Sign Up
 

Q. I have severe pain eight years after a scoliosis surgery. Could something be wrong?


Image: I have severe pain eight years after a scoliosis surgery.  Could something be wrong?

Hello doctor,

I underwent scoliosis surgery eight years ago and have been experiencing a pain around my left shoulder blade. Recently this pain has gotten so bad it has become difficult to even breathe and sleep. Is it possible something is wrong with the rods that were placed during the surgery?


Related Questions:
Should I get a bone marrow biopsy to rule out possible MPN?
How can I manage shoulder pain?
Can knee arthroscopy cause scoliosis and pain?
 

Dr. Atul Prakash
MBBS., MS ORTH., DNB ORTH., MNAMS., FRCS
Fitness Expert, Orthopedics And Traumatology, Physiotherapy, Spine Health

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The segments adjacent to the one that was stabilized may sometimes start to misbehave due to abnormal loads.
  • As it has been eight years since surgery, the likelihood of an infection and loosening are less likely, though it cannot be completely ruled out.
  • You need to see your doctor and repeat the X-rays and the blood work to rule out the possibilities.

For more information consult a spine health specialist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/spine-health-specialist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can knee arthroscopy cause scoliosis and pain?
Query: Hello doctor,I have mild scoliosis convex to the left and was wondering if a left knee arthroscopy can be the cause of my posture and/or pain issues. For example, sitting, standing. Also, having scoliosis, would that cause a blood clot (pulmonary embolism) after this surgery? With being a severe ast...  Read Full »
Dr. Atul Prakash
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Scoliosis is a structural problem and knee pain will not cause this. Arthroscopy can rarely lead to a clot formation but is not necessarily a known risk factor for DVT (deep vein thrombosis) as you are likely to mobilize very quickly and the procedure is usually shor...  Read Full »
 
Can scoliosis get corrected through surgery?
Query: Hi doctor, I have scoliosis from my 15 years of age. Now, I am 36 years old. I am a very active teacher and mom. The pain medicines are not helping me now and I have started to limp and lean. Can it get corrected through surgery?  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is important to do an MRI of your spine to know where the nerves are getting pinched. Please consult a neurologist for physical evaluation after doing an MRI scan and they will be able to guide you with your pain. Surgery is not required in every patient and you might ...  Read Full »
 
I have neck and shoulder pain that go away when I lie down. Any suggestions?
Query: Hello doctor,I complained of neck and shoulder pain. It was diagnosed to be muscle spasm by a doctor. X-ray has been taken. I was given cream and Muscadol tablets. I used ice and some exercise. It worked over 90 % but the problem is I feel pain after sitting on a chair for 10 minutes continually. It...  Read Full »
Dr. Firas Arnaout
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your young age makes arthritis (wear and tear) unlikely. And you did not mention any history of traumatic injuries to your neck. The issue seems to be postural as the pain appears after sitting up and resolves on lying down. It would be useful to check the Xrays to ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?