ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What could this pea sized lump around my scrotum be?

Answered by
Dr. Karthik Rajan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 21, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have been kneed really hard in the groin 10 days ago while playing basketball. The pain is more of an ache that does not last long. There was immediate swelling in my scrotum around the veins and arteries above my left testicle and some minor discomfort but continued to play. I had minor discomfort the next few days while swelling went down. There has been no discoloration. I have been able to go to the bathroom fine. There is now a pea size lump around or in the veins or arteries that causes minor pain when pressure is applied. It is firm but soft at the same time. What could this be? Should I see a urologist?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have had a blunt trauma to your scrotum almost a week back and since then have had a decrease in the swelling and no urinary complaints which are good signs.

Was there ever any blood in the urine immediately after the incident?

From your description, it appears that what you have is a scrotal hematoma which is resolving gradually. So you need to worry.

All you would need is some scrotal elevation which will ease pain and swelling.

But I would still advise you to visit your urologist to make sure the pain is just in the scrotum and not involved the testes, which is not possible without a clinical exam.


Thank you doctor,

There has been no blood in my urine at any point.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is good then.

I would still suggest the same for you.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have pain in my right testicle and my urine parameters are raised. Please help.

Doctor has asked me to do an ultrasound doppler of the scrotum and urine analysis ... My ultrasound report is normal, but urine analysis shows a high HPF of 38 and h...   Read full

It is uncomfortable to swallow and move my head after a throat injury. Please help.

Blunt trauma over the neck can result in soft tissue inflammation of the underlying structures, which could be why trouble or painful swallowing is present ...   Read full

I have an eye pain after I got hit by a toy bullet. Do I need to visit a doctor?

Hello doctor, I have severe pain in and around the eye after I got hit by a toy gun bullet unexpectedly ... Pain is a significant symptom which needs to be evaluated...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
