ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What should be done in case of low sperm count and semen infection?

Answered by
Dr. Raveendran S. R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 20, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have been trying for a baby for the last five months, and I was not getting any results. So, I took a semen test today, and I have attached my report. I would like to get your consultation on the same.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. I have checked your report (attachment removed to protect the patient’s identity), and it shows a very low sperm level. Therefore, you need to plan for an investigation to know what is causing this. Investigations include ultrasound of scrotum and pelvis, penis Doppler, thyroid function test, blood sugar, serum testosterone free and total, sex hormone-binding globulin, FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone), LH (luteinizing hormone), prolactin, PSA (prostate-specific antigen), liver function test, and complete urine analysis.

Pus cells are present, and this indicates an infection for which you can take tablet Uribid 100 mg (Nitrofurantoin 100 mg)twice a day after food for five days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Attaching ultrasound and semen analysis report. Is my report may cause infertility?

Please clarify me if it is infertility ... Your reports are not suggestive of infertility (attachment removed to protect patient identity) ...   Read full

What could the pain in my scrotum in the spermatic cord region be?

My question is do I have sexually transmitted diseases or urinary tract infection ... You seem to be suffering from an infection in your spermatic cord that is the cause of your scrotal pain ......   Read full

Kindly check my semen analysis report for fertility.

.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to [protect patient identity). Your sperm count is 30 to 32 million/mL. It should be more than 15 million/mL and it is normal. You have total motility of 60 to 63 percent. It should be more than 40 perc...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
