Q. I get a red annular lesion on my glans penis after ejaculation. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 23, 2020

Hello doctor,

After ejaculation, I observe something similar to a red annular lesion on the glans penis stretching from one side of the urethra opening and loops around to the other side of the opening. It is not painful and lasts 1-2 hours before it fades away. This does not happen after urinating, only after ejaculation. No other specific symptoms I can point to.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If the swelling and pain come only after ejaculation, there will be two possibilities. One is an infection in the semen, and the second is the lubricant you use (if you are using any). If you do not use lubricant, this means your semen got an infection due to prostatitis. To diagnose this issue, we need to send semen samples to the laboratory for culture (semen for culture, not for analysis).

Thank you doctor,

I am sending a picture. I want to know if the picture strikes you as anything specific.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The picture shows (attachment removed to protect patient identity) simple inflammation, and there are no specific characteristics to be classified under any particular condition.

I think the best is to stop or change the type of lubricant if you use any. If possible, semen for culture as that will help us reach a diagnosis.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What can be done for blurred vision after getting deodorant in my eyes?

Hi doctor, This morning by mistake I sprayed the body deodorant directly into my eyes ... Thereafter, I cleaned my eyes thoroughly with water and put some V ...   Read full

I am unable to retract the foreskin as it is painful. Is it Balanitis? How to cure it?

However, of late my foreskin turns sore more so after masturbation ... Normally, on erection foreskin retracts automatically but in my case, I have to retract the foreskin...   Read full

Can you interpret my semen analysis reports in layman terms?

The attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) suggests that it has normal liquefaction time, total sperm count is in the normal range and active mobile is low, volume adequate, and normal morphology is low and also has puss cel...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
