ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can rib pain be due to underlying liver disease?

Answered by
Dr. Noushif. M
and medically reviewed by Dr.P.C.Pavithra Pattu
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 24, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am sharing my variable alkaline phosphatase, total and direct bilirubin level along with upper right quadrant ultrasound which states no findings. I am also sharing report of my liver isoenzymes.

Kindly share your advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The report does not look worrying and most findings are normal (attachment remove to protect the patient's identity). Kindly answer the below-mentioned questions so that I could guide you better.

1. What are your symptoms currently and why were these tests done?

2. Do you have any prior medical issues?

3. Are you on any medicines now?

Please revert with details so that I can explain.

Hello doctor,

The problem started during my yearly exam. I was having rib pain at that time which turned out to be an impingement of thoracic region (T8). He suggested to undergo alkaline phosphatase which was repeated after sometime. I am not experiencing any symptoms. But my doctor suggested to meet a hepatologist. He also suggested to get MRI done.

Kindly share your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It does not look concerning, as you are asymptomatic and the level is more or less static overtime. MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) is not mandatory. Also other causes related to bone and hematology related to ALP (alkaline phophatase) should be checked.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can derangement in my liver enzymes be due to binge drinking?

.. in medical terms means abnormal and likely in your case there must be elevated liver enzymes like SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase) and SGPT (serum glutamic-pyruvic transaminase). Likely, the cause is alcohol only. It directly affect...   Read full

I have severe pain in the left middle rib and is worsening. Should I worry about it?

However, it would be best if you can get a chest x-ray and an ECG (electrocardiogram) to rule out a rib fracture and a heart condition (angina) respectively ... Hello doctor, I have been having severe left middle rib ...   Read full

Do I need to worry about my LFT report?

.. function test report looks fine (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Although slightly elevated liver enzymes could mean slight inflammation, this is well within acceptable limits. There are a few precautions you must observe with com...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
