Q. Will having intercourse during pregnancy cause any problem?

Answered by
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 04, 2020

Hello doctor,

The gynecologist told me not to have an intercourse because I was having some brown spotting but it stopped and I had a little bit of intercourse but now I am scared something happened, should I be worried?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Brown spotting may be due to vaginal or cervical infection. And infection can be from your partner or you can transmit to your partner. So that is the reason doctor told not to have intercourse. Continue the medicines given to you and drink more water.

Thank you doctor,

She did not give me any medicine, just told me not to have sex for right now.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can take Liquid Cital like syrup two times a day for 15 days. There are two reasons when we asked not to have intercourse is when we suspect infection or injury. Because both can go on increasing if intercourse continue. Minor infection can go on its own if it is just outside infection. More antibiotics may be required if it is increasing even after stoping to have intercourse. And these antibiotics can be given after having report of culture of discharge happening down there and sometimes urine report also required. So if your Gynecologist did not find much infection and if she believes that it can go by just stoping to have sex and proper hygiene than may be it is mild form. And she has seen you clinically so it is more reliable. Drink more water. Change undergarments more frequently. Clean from front to back after stool passing. Keep the vaginal area as dry as possible.

Thank you doctor,

I am sorry I forgot to include I am 6 weeks pregnant.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you are pregnant then basically she adviced to avoid chance of abortion which more common and can happen in first 3 months more commonly due to direct jerk on the uterus due to many reasons like intercourse, doing work while bending, heavy weight lifting , heavy exercise. And intercourse is one of them. Have to avoid for minimum 4 months. And if no problem in pregnancy till 4 months than we can think about once a week intercourse light-in nature. But up to 4 months you should avoid intercourse.

Now for pregnancy you should take folic acid tablets and may require progesterone tablets according to ultrasound scan. Will have to do dating scan in one week and according to may require to add some medicines. You may have some nausea and vomiting . For that you have to eat less spicy and less oily food. Small frequent meal.

Thank you doctor,

Should I be worried about any risk of the intercourse I mentioned?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, do not worry. If anything was going to happen than maight have happend already writhing 6 to 8 hours of intercourse. Just do not bother much. And do one ultrasound scan to see how is the baby growing. If baby is growing good than no need to do anything. Brown spotting was once so have to confirm on ultrasound. But if it is stopped so chances of having good pregnancy is more. So now we have the option of ultrasound only to take further actions accordingly. And take rest as far as possible. It is okay to take complete rest also. And will clear in one or two ultrasound scan.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am bleeding during pregnancy. Should I discontinue Heparin injection?

.. you doing? I know it is a tough situation for you to decide. Do not panic. Relax, you are doing fine. Let me answer you one by one. 40 mg dose of LMW Heparin once a day is a prophylactic dose. Twice a day is a therapeutic dose. So just by getting...   Read full

Does spotting rather than normal bleeding indicate pregnancy?

.. serum beta hCG test (human chorionic gonadotropin) as on 10th is less than 1, then you are surely not pregnant. The symptoms are part of Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS) complex where stress and anxiety can often cause the scanty onset of menses. But,...   Read full

Pregnancy test is negative, but I have breast secretions. Could I be pregnant?

.. had sex on the 33rd day, then the test will not come positive so early even if you have conceived. It takes around two weeks to come positive.Although the chances are very less, you should rule out pregnancy. Do a test around 47th day. Amenorrhea...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
