ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am experiencing psychosis after being sexually abused for years. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Parth Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 11, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am an 18 year old, and I have been sexually abused as a child for many years. I have never told anyone, and now my parents got divorced. I am experiencing numbness and psychosis symptoms, but they do not affect my daily life, and no one knows what I am going through. I wanted to know if I have a mental illness. Am I in danger of a mental illness?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I empathize with you.

Sexual abuse in childhood is perhaps the most brutal and tragic thing that can happen to a person. The scars of that enormous trauma never fade away.

I believe you have post-traumatic stress disorder. It is not a psychotic disorder but a neurotic (anxiety spectrum) disorder. The symptoms are:

  1. Recurrent flashbacks, dreams, and images of the traumatic events.
  2. Avoidance of places or things which remind the traumatic event.
  3. Hyperarousal state.
  4. Easily startled, palpitations, sudden panic attacks, always feeling frightened and insecure.
  5. Emotional numbness.
  6. Overwhelming guilt or shame.

If you think you are suffering from the above symptoms, visit a psychiatrist at the earliest. Medicines like Paroxetine and Escitalopram are very much helpful in reducing the symptoms.

For more information consult a psychologist counsellor online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/psychologist-counsellor


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma

Existing mental health conditions such as anxiety and depression ...   Read full

Am I having a heart problem or PTSD?

I am worried it is a heart problem or could be PTSD cause from those events ...   Read full

My father is having negative thoughts and vivid dreams. Why?

.. may have PTSD (post-traumatic stress disorder). It is less likely to be due to glioma. The symptoms of a vision problem and memory loss are due to gliomas. You can give him a small dose of antidepressants and Benzodiazepine for the sleep disturban...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychologist Counsellor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
