Q. Will Asthalin and Lukast tablet lead to sexual side effects?

Answered by
Dr. Pankaj Mittal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 25, 2020

Hello doctor,

The medicines used are Formoflo inhaler, Asthalin tablet, and Lukast tablet. Will these lead to sexual problems as side effects? Is it reversible?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have given very little information regarding your query. Actually the side effects of every drug depend on age, sex, duration of use, and doses of that drug. However, as all inhalant acts locally it cause very rare or nil affects to the systems. They are usually devoid of any systemic side effects like sexual side effects. So Formoflo inhaler will have very rare possibility of sexual side effects. I think any inhaler can cause these side effects.

Asthalin tablet contains Salbutamol which has not reported any sexual side effects. Tablet Lukast contains Montelukast which is an anti-allergic drug used for asthma and never reported to cause any sexual side effects, so it is also not a cause.

I would like to mention for sexual problems decrease of sexual desire is an integral symptom of depression and Montelukast reported side effects of depression. If you have other symptoms like low mood, decrease in pleasurable activities, appetite and sleep disturbances, loss of energy, irritable behavior, and restlessness then it could be due to depression because of Montelukast.

If you have do not have other symptoms of depression, then it could be an independent sexual problem and not due to any drugs which you have mentioned here.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Dust and perfume make me cough. How can I get better?

He said that I need to take Ventek for three months as he thought my cough was more like an allergy ... Sinusitis can be due to various factors such as genetics, anatomy, allergy, pollution ...   Read full

May I know the recommended dose of Mirtazapine for social phobia and anxiety?

.. Citalopram and Mirtazapine are good choices for managing anxiety and social phobia. 2. If you are worried about sexual side effects, Mirtazapine will be a better choice. 3. Both Citalopram and Mirtazapine can take up to four weeks for the therap...   Read full

Please suggest medicines for anxiety, depression, and anger, without any sexual side effects.

.. that you are taking too many antidepressants, like Panazep 25 (Paroxetine) and Bupron 150 (Buproprion). Panazep has the side effect of reduced libido and erectile dysfunction when taken over a longer period. Hence, the same is happening with you....   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have runny nose and watery eyes for many years. Kindly advice.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24-year-old male. I have a runny nose and watery eyes. It is there for many years. It is like some allergy and I keep sneezing. When I take Montelukast tablets, it gets fine. But I do not like to take medicines every day.  Read Full »

Please suggest an alternate tablet for Montair LC.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 53 year old male. I have breathing problem for the past eight to 10 years. I develop breathing difficulty during the humid or warm seasons like July to September, for which I take Montair LC once every two days at night-time. Sometimes, if I forget and I experience breathlessnes...  Read Full »

I am having wheezing. Can I take Asthalin syrup?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having wheezing. Can I take Asthalin syrup?  Read Full »

Also Read


Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
