ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am concerned about STD after fingering a sex worker. Please advise.

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 21, 2020

Hello doctor,

I fingered a sex worker and now I am concerned if I had any exposure to HIV or other STDS as I may have had a small wound on my finger. Please advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances of transmission of HIV by the given description are almost nil unless there are open wounds.

Thank you doctor,

What would you define as an open wound?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If the wound is bleeding, not healed then there are chances of it to act as a portal of entry of HIV. If healed, the chances are nil. Further skin of palms and soles are thick, which also acts as a natural barrier. Intact skin acts as a barrier and prevents the entry for HIV.

Thank you doctor,

How about a wound that was not bleeding, rather a scratch?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It depends on the depth of the scratch, site of the scratch, and contact with infected fluid or blood. If superficial without any bleeding points the chances are almost nil. If deeper with bleeding points, the transmission is possible if exposed to infective fluid or blood.

Palms and soles usually have thicker skin, and chances of transmission by simple scratches would be almost nil. If healed scratches, then also chances will be very low. If the lady is HIV negative, there is no chance of transmission of HIV.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly suggest ointment for balanitis.

.. all, you need to get blood tests for sexually transmitted diseases like VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory), HIV and HSV (herpes simplex virus), as the act may cause herpes simplex or syphilis. I would start with a combination of antibioti...   Read full

After fingering, my vagina is burning a lot and I feel like scratching it. What to do?

hi i want to know tht could i get pregnant if semen fell on my pubic hair and i washed it with water..also tell me the conditions required for pregnancy plz help   Read full

HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?

hi i want to know tht could i get pregnant if semen fell on my pubic hair and i washed it with water..also tell me the conditions required for pregnancy plz help   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
