Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Please interpret my echo results taken for shortness of breath.

Answered by
Dr. Isaac Gana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 12, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have shortness of breath. I have done transthoracic echo complete with Doppler interpretation. I have attached the report. Kindly suggest.

Dr. Isaac Gana

Cardiology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have thoroughly gone through your echo investigation (attachment removed to protect patient identity), most of the parameters were noted to be within normal range with the exception of ejection fraction.

The ejection fraction was noted to be 50% which is slightly reduced but not too significant. Normal is around 50 - 70 %. Reduced ejection fraction is a sign of heart failure which is presenting in your case as shortness of breath alongside palpitations.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Are you saying I have a heart failure? You said it is slightly reduced.

Dr. Isaac Gana

Cardiology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

According to the result of the investigation, your ejection fraction (EF) was recorded to be 50% we regard it to be low normal to mildly abnormal meaning it is slightly abnormal in plain english. The fact that you are having shortness of breath with palpitations is because the ejection fraction is slightly abnormal.

Ejection fraction is the measure of blood pumped from your heart to the rest of your body. If the ejection fraction is abnormal, the level of blood pumped to your body will be reduced therefore reducing the amount of oxygen in your body which is the reason why you are experiencing shortness of breath.

In order to know the level of heart failure you have, I need to ask these questions.

Do you experience shortness of breath physical activity or at rest? Are you unable to perform certain physical activities or you experiencing chest pain? Do you have a history of heart disease? Or history of heart disease in your family? What is your weight, height, and blood pressure?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How to get cured of peripartum cardiomyopathy?
What does my baby's echocardiogram report indicate?
Is shortness of breath and chest pain associated with anxiety?
 

This is a sponsored Ad. icliniq or icliniq doctors do not endorse the content in the Ad.

Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is shortness of breath related to thyroid issues?

Query: Hi doctor, I had little shortness of breath with thick neck gland for a month. As I was on Thyronorm 50 mcg, I underwent a blood test for thyroid and here are my results: Free T3 2.50 pg/mL ( 1.4-4.4).Free T4 1.18 ng/dL (0.8-1.8).TSH (Ultrasensitive) 8.31 μIU/mL (0.45-4.5). I had increased the dos...  Read Full »

There is a slight drop in my ejection fraction from last year. Should I be worried?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 57-year-old male and the results of my recent annual resting echo showed the following: Tri-leaflet aortic valve with well-compensated moderate regurgitation (2-3/4) as well as mild aortic sclerosis but no stenosis. Normal size left ventricle (130 mL) and no evidence of hyp...  Read Full »

What is the significance of high deceleration time in echocardiogram?

Query: Hi doctor, I recently had an echocardiogram. The results were normal, but the deceleration time is 439 ms. My doctor did not say anything about it while reviewing the results. But, I have subsequently learned that it is very prolonged. What should I do now?  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
Crohn's disease causes inflammation of the digestive tract, which results in symptoms like severe diarrhea, stomach pain...  Read more»
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?
Having celiac fromnlast 10 year dignosis recently ayear ago since then i am gluten free still cant absorb food feeling w...  Read more»
My head is shivering from 20 days, and it feels like head trauma. What is the cause?
Hello sir, My head is shivering like anything , feeling like trauma is head. And its start anytime in a day and when s...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.