Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am getting excruciating pain on right shoulder due to sports activity. Is it dead arm syndrome?

Answered by
Dr. Ranjeet Singha, Pt
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 31, 2020

Hello doctor,

My right shoulder is excruciatingly painful. I play quarterback in football and I am 16 years old. Since I participate in a throwing sport, dead arm syndrome is something that I suspect may be the cause of my pain. I have also noticed that my upper right trapezius if lower than my left one. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As mentioned by you that you might be suffering from dead arm syndrome. At present I would suggest you to follow price protocol, that is protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation.

I would suggest you to stop doing any sports activities which aggravate your pain. Once pain subsides you need to strengthen the shoulder muscles as this condition develops due to weak shoulder muscles. I would suggest consulting any physiotherapist to learn how to strengthen your muscles. It is very important before you proceed to play otherwise you might get reinjury. If your condition does not improves within a week consult any physiotherapist.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How can I manage shoulder pain?
When can physiotherapy be started after bilateral hip replacement surgery?
What do to when eye was swollen following a hit?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the best treatment for Erb's palsy?

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter has Erbs palsy but we did physiotherapy for three months and the doctor said she is fine but she is still struggling with the hand and this is about six months after the doctor discharged us. Please tell me what should I do.  Read Full »

Why am I having shoulder pain radiating to arms and hands?

Query: Hello doctor, There is shoulder pain going into arm and hands. It intensifies with moving the neck.  Read Full »

I am bleeding after septoplasty. Should I see the doctor or can I take care of myself?

Query: Hello doctor,I had septoplasty in which my turbinates have been shaved, and adenoids were taken out. I had two bleeds already. It started bleeding again and is running down the back of my throat. Should I see the doctor or is this something that I can take care of myself? I am currently on Tranexami...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Physiotherapist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
